Mechanisms of RNA Splicing Selection Abnormality Induced by Inflammation in the Brain Causing Behavioral Abnormalities Related to Psychiatric Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Keizo  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80420397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 知之  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (90372367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎生期ストレス / 自閉症 / RNA編集 / シナプス / 炎症 / RNAスプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は脳発達期における RNA 編集異常がシナプス結合選択の異常をもたらし、それが高次脳機能異常を伴う発達障害の原因であるという仮説に基づき、どのような因子がRNA 編集異常とシナプス結合選択の異常をもたらすのか同定し、その制御機構を明らかにする。シナプスをオーガナイズする因子の遺伝子はこれまで20種類程度知られているがその多くが脳で発現、RNA に転写される際に編集され、多様なタンパク質が作り出されることでシナプスは多様となる。本研究では、精神疾患モデルマウスの RNA 編集を調べ、その制御機構と精神疾患との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autistic-like behavioral abnormalities were observed in the pups of the maternal inflammation model, and analysis of the embryonic brain revealed a PTPδ microexon selection pattern in the cortex that was different from that of the control group. Although behavioral abnormalities were also observed in the pups of systemic lupus erythematosus model mice, no obvious difference was detected in PTPδ microexon selection in the prenatal brain compared to the control group. This suggests that prenatal brain inflammation caused by maternal inflammation leads to abnormal behavior and PTPδ microexon selection in the cerebral cortex, but that chronic inflammation results in behavioral abnormalities through a different mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症など高次脳機能が関わる疾患は成長するまで分かりにくく、また根本的な治療が難しい。本研究は脳発達期における RNA 編集異常がシナプス結合選択の異常をもたらし、それが高次脳機能異常を伴う発達障害の原因であるという仮説に基づき、どのような因子がRNA 編集異常とシナプス結合選択の異常をもたらすのか同定し、その制御機構を明らかにすることを試みた。母体の炎症によって産仔に発達障害様の行動異常が引き起こされるのと平行して胎児期の脳でシナプスオーガナイザーの微小エクソン選択の異常が生じていることが明らかとなった。これらの成果は発達障害の発症メカニズムや治療法の開発に貢献するものと考えられる。