| Project/Area Number |
19H03540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kae 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40454607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永安 一樹 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00717902)
石井 宏憲 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30636676)
山中 航 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40551479)
安田 正治 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90744110)
上田 康雅 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60332954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | serotonin / stress / decision making / amygdala / optogenetic stimulation / primate / basal ganglia / substantia nigra / セロトニン / 黒質網様部 / ストレス / 霊長類 / 光遺伝学 / 拡張扁桃体 / 黒質網様体 / 背側縫線核 / 自律神経反応 / 負の情動 / 扁桃体中心核 / 大脳基底核 / 光遺伝学的操作 / 意思決定 / 情動 / サル / 眼球運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々の意思決定の神経メカニズムについては、大脳皮質―基底核回路の抑制・脱抑制機構を中心に多くの知見がある。しかし、意思決定はその時の情動で変化し、特にストレス下では、衝動的・不適切な行動に至ることが経験される。本研究は、情動処理機構である扁桃体による大脳基底核回路の変容がそのメカニズムであるという仮説を検証する。異なる情動下で認知課題を行うサルとラットの扁桃体と大脳基底核諸核の行動課題関連活動が、自律神経反応(瞳孔・心拍数・皮膚温度)や行動のどの要素をどのように表現しているのかを明らかにする。情動の高次脳機能への影響の解明は、ストレスに誘発される多くの精神疾患の病態解明に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the neuronal mechanisms of cognitive and behavioral changes under stress as alterations in control by the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN), which abundantly contains serotonin neurons projecting to the amygdala → basal ganglia circuitry. In rats, optogenetic manipulation of the pathway from the lateral hypothalamus to the basolateral nucleus of the amygdala was performed during classical conditioning tasks. In macaques, tasks were developed for decision-making under different emotional states. Through single-neuron recordings from the DRN and optogenetic manipulation of projections from the DRN to the substantia nigra and ventral striatum, we revealed that projections from the DRN to the amygdala-basal ganglia circuitry are particularly crucial for emotional, especially stress-related, behavioral control.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ストレスの神経機構は前頭葉・扁桃体を中心に知見が多い。一方、ストレス等の情動が意思決定や運動出現を変化させるメカニズムは未解明である。ストレス反応の場である扁桃体から意思決定の場である大脳基底核には複数の解剖学的結合が存在する。その中で本申請は、霊長類で解剖学的に強力な投射が確認されているものの機能が解明されていない扁桃体―黒質網様部・緻密部の情報の流れに焦点をあてた。さらに、この経路に対する背測縫線核を中心としたセロトニン系作用をサルにおいてはじめて光遺伝学的操作によって解明した。これまでの意思決定研究はneutralな情動下を前提としたが、本研究はより現実的な意思決定理論の構築に寄与する。