Spinal motoneuron-specific RNA regulatory programmes and their relevance to ALS pathology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yano Masato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20445414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 理  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
矢野 佳芳 (早川佳芳)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (60397320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA結合蛋白質 / HITS-CLIP / 運動ニューロン / ALS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、我々が発見した運動ニューロン特異的なRNA結合蛋白質Qki5によるRNAプログラムの制御および生理的な意義を解析することにより、Qki5によるRNA制御の破綻と病態との関連を明らかにする。さらに、Qki5の下流制御標的の解析からALS病理との関連性が示唆されているため、ヒトALS病理標本を用いた解析へと発展させ、運動ニューロンの脆弱性の謎に迫り、疾患に至る普遍的な分子機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA-binding proteins (RBPs) are linked to the dysregulation of RNA metabolism in motor neuron diseases (MNDs). However, the molecular mechanisms underlying motor neuron (MN) vulnerability have yet to be elucidated. Here we found that such an RBP, Quaking5 (Qki5), contribute to formation of the MN-specific transcriptome profile, termed “motor neuron-ness”, through the posttranscriptional network and maintenance of the mature MNs. Furthermore, comprehensive analyses revealed that Qki5-dependent RNA regulation plays a pivotal role in generating the MN-specific transcriptome through pre-mRNA splicing for the synapse-related molecules and JNK/SAPK signaling pathways. Indeed, MN-specific ablation of the Qki5 caused neurodegeneration in postnatal mice and resulted in the aberrant activation of stress-responsive JNK/SAPK pathway. These data suggested that Qki5 plays a crucial biological role in RNA regulation and safeguarding of MNs and might be associated with pathogenesis of MNDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動ニューロン疾患の原因として、RNA結合蛋白質(RBP)を介したRNA代謝異常が長らく指摘されている。本研究課題では、Quaking5(Qki5)が、多様なタイプの神経細胞の中でも、下位運動ニューロンに特異的に発現する唯一のRBPであることを見出した。さらに本分子が、シナプス関連分子やJNK/SAPKシグナル伝達経路のmRNAスプライシングを介したRNAプログラムの形成と、運動ニューロンの機能維持に寄与していることを発見した。本研究成果は、運動ニューロン固有のRNA制御を明らかにした事で、運動ニューロン病態の弱点や本質を理解し、さらにその補強方法の可能性を創造するものである。