Elucidation of the neural circuitry mechanism causing brain dysfunction in MICPCH syndrome due to X chromosome inactivation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Katsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20546767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 琢磨  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70545798)
付 ゆう  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30830301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCASK / MICPCH症候群 / X染色体不活性化 / 小脳低形成 / 小脳顆粒細胞 / neurexin / マウスモデル / 神経発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
MICPCH症候群は、CASK遺伝子の異常によって引き起こされるX連鎖精神遅滞症候群で、患者の殆どは女性である。MICPCH症候群の患者では、X染色体不活性化によりCASK正常細胞と異常細胞がモザイク状に分布していると考えられる。本研究は、CASKのヘテロノックアウトマウスをモデルとし、X染色体不活性化がMICPCH症候群の病態形成に与える影響について研究を行う。このため、X染色体不活性化ニューロンを識別し、CASK異常ニューロンの脳内での分布の偏りと症状との相関関係、CASK発現ニューロンと非発現ニューロン間での微小回路の形成の有無、点頭てんかん及び小脳低形成の発症機序について解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MICPCH syndrome is a neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by cerebellar hypoplasia. It is known to be caused by heterozygosity of the CASK gene on the X chromosome. In this study, we investigated how X chromosome inactivation is involved in cerebellar hypoplasia using mouse models. By crossing CASK knockout mice with Hprt-eGFP mice, in which the EGFP expression cassette is on the X chromosome, we differentiated between CASK positive and negative neurons in the CASK heterozygote knockout brains. We also conducted cerebellar granule cell culture experiments to investigate the molecular mechanism involved in cerebellar hypoplasia. Through these experiments, we found that CASK deficiency caused apoptosis in cerebellar granule cells in a cell-autonomous manner. Additionally, we discovered that the disruption of CASK and Liprin-a2 binding caused by mutations within the CaMK domain of CASK is involved in the molecular mechanism underlying cerebellar hypoplasia in MICPCH syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MICPCH症候群は、日本ではCASK異常症として小児慢性特定疾患に指定されており、重篤な神経発生異常にもかかわらず、治療法が存在しない。特に、小脳低形成は進行性で、徐々に小脳が委縮していくものであり、これを食い止める手段を発見することは急務であるが、現在の所、病態形成メカニズムが不明であるため困難な状況である。本研究で、CASKの異常による小脳顆粒細胞のアポトーシスと、Liprin-a2を介した分子メカニズムが病態形成に関与していることが発見された。このことは、これらの分子を標的とした治療法が開発できる可能性が見えてきたことを意味しており、社会的意義が大きい。