Understanding of defective developmental gene regulation responsible for motor neuron degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Sahashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90710103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
井口 洋平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80790659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 運動ニューロン / 核酸 / 髄液 / 運動ニューロン変性 / 神経変性 / 発達異常 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄性筋萎縮症(SMA)はSMN蛋白欠乏により運動ニューロン死をきたす乳児死亡最多の遺伝子疾患である。SMNは発達期需要度が高く、RNAの代謝や輸送を担うため、SMAでは発達期RNA病態が示唆されるが神経変性機構は解明されていない。ノンコーディングRNA(ncRNA)は神経発生や分化に関わり、そのRNA発現調節が注目されている。そこでSMA病態に関し、ncRNAを介するRNAネットワーク異常を起因とする、胎生遺伝子の制御異常による発症機構の検討が重要であると考え、本研究ではマウス胎仔、ヒトiPS細胞を用いてその機序を明らかにし、バイオマーカーと治療法開発につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of death of spinal motor neurons in SMA remains elusive. Considering a potential developmental component of SMA pathogenesis, we performed gene expression analysis of the neurons isolated from model mouse embryos, and found dysregulation of motor neuron-specific Gene A. Overexpression of Gene A rescued axonal defects and cell death observed in the mouse cell model. Mechanistic analysis using patient iPS cells are ongoing. Next, using patients’ CSFs, we identified a cluster of nucleic acids whose expressions are perturbed in SMA and are partially normalized by treatment; so, these may stand as therapeutic biomarkers. Based on this finding, we further uncovered that genes associated with neuronal development and transmission may confer motor neuron vulnerability in SMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モデルマウスや患者サンプルを用いて、脊髄性筋萎縮症(SMA)の発症機序に迫る、神経関連の遺伝子群の変化が見出されており、重症度を規定する因子の同定や、治療効果を判定する指標の開発に今後つながる可能性がある。さらに患者iPS細胞の活用を通じ、上記遺伝子を標的とした新たな治療法の開発と、この知見が、運動神経細胞が障害される他の疾患に対しても応用されることが期待され、学術的・社会的意義の高い成果が上がっている。