Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism and screening of therapeutic compounds in prion disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Suehiro  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (60274635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 淳司  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 助教 (20437651)
原 英之  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 助教 (40469953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプリオン / プリオン病 / アトラクチン / ソーチリン / エタノールアミン / トランスジェニックマウス / ポストゴルジ輸送 / ポストゴルジ小胞輸送 / 神経変性
Outline of Research at the Start
プリオン病の治療法を開発することは緊急な研究課題である。このためには、プリオン病の病態メカニズムを解明することが重要である。申請者らは、1)プリオン病では細胞膜蛋白質のポストゴルジ輸送が障害されこと、2)プリオン病では蛋白質輸送関連分子ソーチリンが減少しソーチリンを介した蛋白質の輸送が障害されこと、3)ソーチリンを過剰発現しソーチリンによる輸送を改善するとプリオンの産生が抑制されることを報告した。そこで本研究では、プリオンによるポストゴルジ輸送障害およびソーチリンの減少による輸送障害のメカニズムを明らかにし、ソーチリンの減少を改善しプリオンの産生を抑制する化合物を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we produced transgenic (Tg) mice expressing either attractin or sortilin and intracerebrally inoculated prions into them. Attractin-Tg mice developed disease earlier than control mice and sortilin-Tg mice succumbed to disease later than control mice. These results suggest that attractin could promote the pathogenesis of prion disease while sortilin could retard disease progression. We also found that golgin-97, which is expressed in the trans-Golgi network (TGN), could interact with sortilin-containing vesicles. However, golgin-97 was reduced in prion-infected cells. These results suggest that prions could reduce golgin-97, thereby disturbing the retrograde transport of sortilin to the TGN in infected cells. We also identified ethanolamine as a new anti-prion agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病の病態メカニズムを明らかにし、プリオン病の治療法を開発することは緊急の課題である。本研究では、アトラクチンがプリオン病の進行を促進し、ソーチリンは逆にプリオン病の進行を抑制することを明らかにした。この結果は、アトラクチンとソーチリンがプリオン病の病態に関与することを示し、アトラクチンの機能抑制やソーチリンの活性化がプリオン病の治療法開発につながる可能性を示した。また本研究では、新規のプリオン病の治療薬としてエタノールアミンを同定した。以上の研究成果は、プリオン病の病態メカニズムの解明やプリオン病の治療法開発に貢献するものであり、学術的意義及び社会的意義がある。