Development of a quantification method of seizure susceptibility using brain-wide electrical spatiotemporal dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2023)
Osaka City University (2020)
Nagoya City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yuichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (70588384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 匡弘  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (80369173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳波 / 発作感受性 / バイオマーカー / クロススペクトル因子分析法 / 脳深部刺激 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 機械学習 / けいれん準備性 / 局所電場電位
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかんは脳内にけいれん準備性が形成されて、発作を繰り返し起こすようになる病態である。てんかんを根治するためには、けいれん準備性を客観的に評価し、低減・消去する手法を開発する必要がある。しかしこれまでけいれん準備性の実態が不明で、その評価が困難であることが根治療法の研究開発を妨げてきた。そこで本研究では、まずてんかん動物モデルおよびてんかん患者の神経活動記録からけいれん準備性を説明するパターンを情報学的手法で抽出・同定し、その程度をスコアとして定量化する技術を確立する。次にその定量法と経頭蓋脳深部刺激法等を組み合わせ、けいれん準備性スコアを低減する手法を見いだすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cure epilepsy, it is necessary to quantitatively and efficiently evaluate seizure susceptibility in the brain for the development of novel methods to reduce or eliminate seizure susceptibility. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to establish a technique for quantifying seizure susceptibility in epilepsy and a technique for controlling epileptic seizures through time-specific brain activity intervention, and to create a technological basis for methods to reduce or eliminate seizure susceptibility. First, we succeeded in quantifying seizure susceptibility by analyzing multi-brain region brain activity in disease model animals using cross-spectral factor analysis, a type of artificial intelligence technology. Furthermore, we achieved control of epileptic seizures by a time-targeted brain activity intervention method. In the future, the combination of such technologies can create methods to reduce or eliminate susceptibility to epileptic seizures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のてんかんの薬物療法は基本的に生涯続く対症療法であり就学就労妊娠制限で社会的損失を生じるため、根治療法を開発する必要がある。そのためには、一度脳内に形成された発作感受性を低減・消去する方法を見いだす必要があるが、発作感受性の定量法の欠如がてんかん根治療法の研究開発を妨げてきた。本研究により確立された、人工知能技術を利用した多脳領域脳活動データの解析によるてんかん発作感受性の定量法は、今後のてんかんの根治療法の研究開発における基盤的技術となる可能性がある。