An ALS2-linked functional cellular network-based study on molecular mechanisms of selective upper motor neuron degeneration in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hadano Shinji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 啓志  東海大学, マイクロ・ナノ研究開発センター, 教授 (40533625)
大友 麻子  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50535226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 運動ニューロン / ALS2 / 細胞内オルガネラ動態 / iPS細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、上位および下位運動ニューロンの選択的変性・脱落を特徴とする神経変性疾患である。近年、下位運動ニューロンの変性メカニズム研究が格段に進展しているなか、上位運動ニューロンに関する研究はほとんど進んでいない。本研究は、これまで我々が行ってきたALS原因遺伝子ALS2と患者iPS細胞研究の成果を発展させ、世界初となるヒト上位運動ニューロン変性モデルを作製し、ALS2分子ネットワーク異常を中軸にした細胞機能解析を行うことにより、ALS患者における上位運動ニューロン変性分子メカニズムの解明に挑むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALS is a fatal neurodegenerative disorder characterized by a selective loss of motor neurons. The aim of this study was to delineate molecular function of ALS2, a causative gene product of upper motor neuron-dominated motor neuron diseases, thereby clarifying molecular mechanism for upper motor neuron dysfunction and death. We conducted four sets of studies; 1) differentiation methods for upper motor neurons from patient-derived iPSCs, 2) organelle transport in the axon, 3) the structure-function relationship for the ALS2 complex, and 4) the intracellular ALS2 molecular network and their physiological functions. We demonstrated that 1) ALS2 plays a role in the regulation of Rab17-associated endosomal trafficking, 2) the intrinsically disordered region of ALS2 is implicated not only in the regulation of intracellular localization but also in the self-oligomerization of ALS2, and 3) the high-molecular weight ALS2 complex represents a unique form of ALS2-homophilic oligomers in the CNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは、上位運動ニューロンと下位運動ニューロンの両者がともに侵される疾患であるにもかかわらず、これまでの疾患発症メカニズムに関する研究は、ほとんど例外なく脊髄の下位運動ニューロンを対象としていた。ALSの治療法や治療薬を開発するためには、発症メカニズムを正確に理解することが前提条件であり、よって下位運動ニューロンのみならず上位運動ニューロンの変性メカニズムを解明することは極めて重要である。本研究により、ALS2の分子機能の一端が明らかにされたことは、これまでほとんど研究の進んでいない上位運動ニューロン変性メカニズムの解明にとって重要な一歩である。