Exploring an extracellular RNA-based innovative therapy for neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sakai Atsushi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30386156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 文仁  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20360175)
山田 岳史  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50307948)
丸山 基世  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60709757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / マイクロRNA / 細胞外小胞 / 一次感覚神経 / バイオマーカー / lncRNA / オキサリプラチン / microRNA / 細胞外RNA / circRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞外に存在するRNAが細胞間情報伝達を担うことが示されてきているが、我々は実際に一次感覚神経の障害により放出される細胞外RNAが神経障害性疼痛に寄与する可能性を見出している。本研究では、ヒトの病態の経過と対比し実際に変化する細胞外RNAを対象として、その細胞間情報伝達および分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、末梢神経障害の発症や難治化の分子機構解明を目指す。細胞外RNAの特性を検討することによって、従来の研究では成し得なかったヒト疾患の進行とリンクした病態分子基盤の解析が可能となり、末梢神経障害の早期検出と疼痛難治化の予防を可能とする治療戦略の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular RNA is known to be actively released and taken up by neighboring cells to mediate intercellular communication. In this study, we explored an effective next-generation pain treatment strategy in humans that enables early detection and treatment of peripheral neuropathic pain by comprehensively analyzing extracellular RNA. Using primary sensory neurons derived from experimental animals and human iPS cells, we identified candidate biomarkers for peripheral neuropathic pain caused by nerve injury and oxaliplatin. We also identified potential therapeutic targets for peripheral neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、一次感覚神経から放出される細胞外RNAは神経障害性疼痛における治療標的となる可能性を有することが明らかになった。また、一次感覚神経からの細胞外RNA放出は疾患特異的に変化し、血中で検出可能なことから疾患バイオマーカーとなりうる可能性も明らかになった。一次感覚神経から放出される細胞外RNAの病態機能的意義を探索していくことで、神経障害性疼痛における新規治療戦略に繋がっていくことが期待される。