Integration of systemic regulation toward neuronal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Rieko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 部長 (90536880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軸索 / 瘢痕 / 脊髄損傷 / グリア細胞 / 血管 / 臓器連関 / 髄鞘 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症や外傷などで脳や脊髄が傷つくと、様々な症状があらわれる。症状があらわれる原因のひとつに、脳や脊髄の機能を担っている神経回路が傷つくことが指摘されている。かつては、傷ついた神経回路が自然に修復することはないと考えられてきたが、最近の研究により、傷ついた神経回路はわずかではあるが自然に修復することがわかってきた。本研究では、なぜ神経回路が自然に修復するか、メカニズムを探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central nervous system (CNS) disease causes various symptoms, which are severe and complicated with spontaneous recovery. One of the reasons for the difficulty of ameliorating neuronal dysfunction is that the CNS environment prevents the repair of neural tissue after damage. In particular, the damage to the neuronal networks is recognized that the cause of neuronal dysfunction. Regeneration of neuronal networks is considered to promote recovery from neurological dysfunction. In this study, we investigated the mechanism that regulates CNS regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経回路の修復のメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多いが、本研究を通じて、神経回路の修復機構の一端を解明した。特に、様々な疾患で共有して認められるミエリンの脱落に対して、修復を促進させる機序を見出した。さらに、その機序は発生期のミエリン修復に対しても有効であることを、国際共同研究により報告した。得られた知見は、発生期および成体における神経回路の修復の共通点を示すものであり、生涯にわたる脳機能の改善のメカニズムの理解にも展開する可能性を秘めている。