| Project/Area Number |
19H03555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 育生 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00708117)
長谷川 敦史 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80747460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 白血病 / 転写因子 / 遺伝的素因 / 純赤白血病発 / GATA1 / Ras変異 / ドライバー変異 / 純席白血病 / 純赤白血病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がんは、環境要因と遺伝的要因とが合わさって発症する多因子疾患と考えられている。詳細な家系解析から、原因遺伝子を含む複数の遺伝的素因が発がんに関与している可能性が蓄積されている。しかし、がん抑制遺伝子やがん原遺伝子などの明かなドライバー変異を除いては、発がんを修飾する遺伝的素因の研究は国内外を通じて全くない。本研究は白血病を自然発症する「家族性腫瘍」モデルマウス系統を用いて、伝統的なマウス遺伝学と先端的なゲノム編集技術や情報解析を組み合わせて、インシデンタルに働く「がん体質」の検証と、「がん体質」とドライバー変異との協調機構の解析を行う独創的な研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GATA1 is important for differentiation, proliferation and apoptosis of erythropoiesis. We have developed Gata1 knock-down (Gata1.05) allele. Erythroid progenitors of Gata1.05/X female mice, which are heterozygous mice with the Gata1.05 and wildtype alleles, are prone to develop erythroblastic leukemia. The heterozygous mice develop leukemia reproducibly in an approximately 30% frequency, demonstrating the presence of mice that did not develop leukemia, despite harboring preleukemic erythroblasts abundantly in their body. We found in this study that an outbreak of the Gata1.05-driven leukemia was emerged in an autosomal dominant and autosomal recessive manner in 129X1/SvJ and C57BL/6J backgrounds, respectively. We also found that the modifier(s) may be involved in the activation of RAS signaling. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first demonstration of genetic modifiers that alter the outcome of the leukemia-related gene signatures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族内発症疾患の多くにおいてその関連遺伝子が同定され、医療の方向性はゲノム情報に基づく個別化治療・予防に向けて大きく舵を切っている。現在までに多数の白血病関連遺伝子変異が報告されているが、同じ遺伝子型をもつ家族内においても病態の重症度や発症経過が様々であることから、疾患発症を修飾する遺伝的要因の存在も示唆されている。本研究により、定常状態では機能しないが、遺伝的がん関連多型を保持するとき、または、de novo発がんに関わるドライバー変異を獲得したとき、のみに働くインシデンタルな「がん体質」の存在を明らかにした。本研究により「がん体質」の保有の有無による個別化予防についての研究が進むと考える。