Project/Area Number |
19H03556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2022-2023) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Rai Tatemitsu 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80334431)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | WNKキナーゼ / 体格指数 / BMI / 慢性腎臓病 / FOXO4 / NKCC1 / Na-K-Cl共輸送体1 (NKCC1) / ループ利尿薬 / Na-K-2Cl共輸送体1 (NKCC1) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
WNK キナーゼは、遺伝性高血圧疾患である偽性低アルドステロン症 II 型の原因遺伝子であり、腎臓での塩分出納、血管トーヌスの調節、脂肪細胞の分化制御など生体の恒常性維持に深く関わる。WNK の下流分子の一つである輸送体 Na - K - 2Cl 共輸送体1(NKCC1)は骨格筋形成を正に制御しており、その阻害剤ループ利尿薬は骨格筋の再生を抑制し、サルコペニア(加齢や疾病による筋肉量の低下)に関与する。本研究ではさらに、骨格筋の主要 WNK アイソフォームである WNK1 に着目し、骨格筋形成とサルコペニア発症・進展における役割を解明する事が目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for novel function of the WNK signalling system, this system was found to be involved in the pathogenesis of increased salt sensitivity in chronic kidney disease (CKD) via TNFα. A novel regulatory mechanism of Na-Cl co-transporters in urinary potassium excretion was also revealed. Regarding the molecular mechanism of abnormal energy metabolism in CKD, we found that there is an AMPK-mediated energy-deficiency sensing defect and that AMPK activation in an AMP-independent manner may be a novel therapy to ameliorate CKD. Furthermore, a clinical study of a large cohort of patients with CKD showed that a reduction in patients' functional status on admission significantly increased in-hospital mortality, length of stay and costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスCKDモデルを用いて、CKDにおける塩分感受性亢進のメカニズムの一端を解明、WNKキナーゼとTNFαがCKDにおける塩分感受性亢進と免疫機構を繋ぐ鍵分子であることを初めて示すことに成功した。このようにWNKシグナルの新規機能を明らかにすることができた。 また、CKDにおけるエネルギー代謝異常の分子機構については、AMPKを介したエネルギー不全感知障害が存在することを明らかにし、CKDにおけるサルコペニア発症に繋がるエネルギー代謝障害についての新たな知見を得ることができたと同時に、AMPK活性化によるCKDの新規治療法の可能性についても見出すことができた。