Visualization of micro-coordination in the GI tract reflecting irritability and inflammatory reactions: Elucidation of pathological conditions and development of treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30192230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶 典幸  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20779318)
鈴木 治彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90283431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化管 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ペースメーカ / 平滑筋 / 内在神経 / 微小電極アレイ / 細胞内Ca / トリプトファン / 脳腸相関 / 過敏性 / 炎症 / トリプトファン代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管は多くの役割を果たすユニークな臓器である。内容物の攪拌・運搬や栄養素の吸収をするとともに、ホルモンや神経を介し中枢など多臓器を制御する。最近の研究から、基礎リズムを発生するカハール間質細胞(ペースメーカ)ネットワークが、正常・病態時の消化管の連携的興奮に重要な働きをすることが明らかとなってきた。
そこで本研究では、独自に開発した透析膜補強・微小電極アレイ法や、蛍光Caセンサを用いて消化管ペースメーカの連携興奮を可視化し、消化管の過敏性および炎症がどのように時間空間的連携に影響を及ぼすか特徴付ける。これにより、過敏性腸症候群や炎症性腸疾患での消化管運動異常の予防・診断・創薬治療へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gastrointestinal tract is a unique organ that affects functions of multiple organs including CNS, as well as to digest and absorb nutrients. Recently, it become clearer that the network of interstitial cells of Cajal generating basal rhythmicity plays an important role in cooperating spatial excitation.
In the present study, we thus investigate the impact of hyper-sensitivity and inflammation by visualizing spatio-temporal coordination of pacemaker activity. We found that 5-HT facilitates propagation of pacemaker activity in the ileum, but a tryptophan-derived reducing agent 3-IPA suppresses its occurrence. The results suggested a reciprocal control of gut motility via changes in intestinal flola that synthesize 3-IPA from tryptophan. We are now objectively validating by machine learning. In addition, we measured muscular and neuronal [Ca2+]i to reinforce the region-specific mechanisms of the gut, particularly in the ileum, proximal and middle/distal regions of the colon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応募者は独自に開発した透析膜補強・微小電極アレイ法を用いて、消化管の時空間連携興奮を記録し、疑似カラー画像とすることで可視化した。このビデオ画像をもとに、微小領域のペースメーカ活動が、計測領域外部から移動してくるか、それとも計測領域内部で発生するかのパターン分類を可能にした。そこで、現在発達中の機械学習・深層学習を導入して、応募者の分類の正確さを客観的に検証している。このような手法は、微小電極アレイでの時空間興奮連携の評価法として利用される可能性がある。また、腸内細菌酵素を介し誘導される3-IPAの抑制効果は、5-HTの作用と拮抗的に働くので、腸内細菌叢による消化管運動調節の可能性を示唆する。