Development of liquid biopsy for rapid molecular pathological diagnosis of highly malignant tumors and its application to precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
DAIGO Yataro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子病態診断 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では極めて悪性度の高い胸部難治癌(肺癌、食道癌、胸膜中皮腫)の組織・血液試料と多数の遺伝子・蛋白質の解析技術や血液中の微量分子の検出技術を基盤として、実用的な臨床診断に応用可能な癌由来分子(バイオマーカー)を同定・検証することをめざす。これらに基づき、バイオマーカーによる発癌リスクや未病・早期癌を検出する血液診断法、さらには体質や癌の個性に対応した個別化医療(プレシジョン医療)に応用可能な診断法の開発を進め、将来的な癌年齢層の健康寿命の延長とQOLの向上に役立つ情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we screened cancer specific molecules (biomarkers) that can be applicable to practical cancer diagnosis through comprehensive and highly sensitive gene and protein analysis of clinical biomaterials from the patients with highly malignant thoracic cancer. Among them, we identified candidate diagnostic biomarkers for cancer risk diagnosis, early cancer detection, and personalized medicine (precision medicine). We reported the results of this study at various conferences and published some manuscripts in international academic journals. In this study, we obtained fundamental information towards the development of new personalized medicine for cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治癌はその予防と超早期での発見、診断後は治療後の再発予防に向けた精密なフォローアップが重要であり、新たな高精度の診断法の開発が求められている。癌の病態を反映した生体試料を用いて最新の分子分析技術で遺伝子や蛋白質の解析を行い、実用化を念頭に置いた研究デザインで新しい診断方法の基盤情報を取得することで癌の予防に向けたリスク診断や早期診断に加え、癌の悪性度に基づいた治療選択とフォローによる個別化医療の開発に繋がり、癌の予後改善による健康寿命の延長やQOLの向上が期待される。