Project/Area Number |
19H03560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoda Akinori 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (70335454)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 急性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病 / 治療抵抗性 / マウスモデル / GNB2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
MLL遺伝子転座を伴う急性骨髄性白血病(MLL-AML)は強い抗がん剤を用いた治療や骨髄移植をおこなっても再発しやすい治療抵抗性を示し、予後は不良である。MLL-AMLの治療抵抗性メカニズムの解明および新たな治療標的分子の同定が強く期待されている。申請者らは治療抵抗性を獲得したMLL-AMLモデルマウスを作成し、白血病細胞のゲノム解析により、新規遺伝子変異GNB2 G77Rを同定した。GNB2は、3量体Gタンパク質のβサブユニットであり、Gタンパク質共役受容体(GPCR)の下流で機能するシグナル分子である。本研究では、MLL-AMLマウスおよびGNB2遺伝子をモデルとして利用し、難治性がんに対する新規の診断法・治療法の開発システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established patient-derived xenograft (PDX) models using patient leukemia samples of relapsed/refractory acute myeloid leukemia (AML). PDX models keep original leukemia characteristics including heterogeneous histology, phenotypes and genotypes, and sensitivity of drugs. Treatment of a novel compound showed tumor growth inhibitions and improved survivals in the PDX models. Reduced phosphorylation levels of the targets by the compound were observed in western blot analysis, suggesting an on-target effect of the compound in vivo. These results provide a rationale for a novel therapy in relapsed/refractory AML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子標的薬をはじめとするがんに対する新規治療薬が次々に開発されている。しかしながら、初期治療が有効であっても、多くのがんにおいて耐性が生じ、このことが患者死亡の大きな原因となっている。治療抵抗性の難治性がんの研究は数多くされているが、未だ多くのケースにおいてその分子メカニズムは不明である。治療抵抗性のメカニズムの解明および新たな治療標的分子の同定のための新しい研究アプローチの開発が強く期待されている。本研究により、難治性がんに対する新規治療法の可能性が示唆された。