Development of ultra-early diagnosis of dementia using technology to visualize homeostatic changes of all related organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
masamichi yamamoto  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任部長 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアデノシン三リン酸 / エネルギー代謝 / イメージング / 臓器連関 / ミトコンドリア / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / アルツハイマー病モデルマウス / 恒常性 / 全臓器連関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アルツハイマー病(以下AD)の簡便かつ高効率な超早期診断方法の確立に貢献する非臨床評価基盤を構築することである。申請者が開発する「恒常性変化(ATP量変化)として、脳とそれ以外の臓器との連関を可視化・解析する技術」を軸に、脳以外の組織・細胞が活用可能となる上記基盤の確立を目指す。本研究では、脳以外の臓器を起点とする、ADの超早期診断に繋がる新規因子を同定し、認知症の大規模研究(AMEDプレクリニカルなど)において、該因子が脳画像診断の前段階でAD患者候補の特定に利用されることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a technique to visualize ATP dynamics within the body, efforts were made to uncover the relationship between interconnected organs and apply it to early diagnosis of dementia. This technique enabled the measurement of ATP levels from the cellular to the organ level. Through research utilizing this technique, it was discovered that SGLT2 inhibitors, originally known to affect the kidneys, contribute to improving mitochondrial function in the heart. Additionally, experiments conducted on a dementia mouse model revealed that a reduction in ATP levels in the pyramidal cells of the hippocampus occurs three months prior to the manifestation of cognitive and behavioral abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内のATP動態を可視化する技術の開発により、細胞質とミトコンドリアのエネルギー代謝をマウスモデルでイメージングすることが可能になりました。SGLT2阻害薬(エンパグリフロジン)が心臓のミトコンドリア機能を改善することを発見し、その適応拡大やメカニズムの解明に重要な意味があります。さらに、認知症モデルマウスで早期の異常が起こる領域と時期を特定することができ、ヒト臨床試験への応用にも期待があります。これらの研究結果を通じて、臨床応用に向けた整備が進み、学術的・社会的に重要な成果となる可能性があります。