| Project/Area Number |
19H03562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI EIJI 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20322183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌田 佳宏 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30622609)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 糖鎖 / 次世代型糖鎖抗体 / フコシル化ハプトグロビン / 膵臓がん / 炎症性腸疾患 / NAFLD / バイオマーカー / フコシル化 / ハプトグロビン / Mac-2bp / 腫瘍マーカー / 糖鎖抗体 / AFP-L3 / 臨床検査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖鎖とペプチドを同時に認識する次世代型糖鎖抗体を用いて、新しい糖鎖バイオマーカーの開発と糖鎖による病態解析を行う。 新たに作成した次世代型糖鎖抗体のエピトープ解析を、抗体カラムやマススペクトロメトリー解析によって行う。 糖鎖構造が変化した特定の糖タンパク質(フコシル化ハプトグロビン、フコシル化Mac-2bp、フコシル化AFP)が、がん組織で産生される分子機構を明らかにする。 様々な疾患/病態における新規糖鎖バイオマーカーの有用性を検討し、企業との共同研究を深めて、新しい臨床検査法の開発、診断キットの作成を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glycosylation is one of the most important post-translational modifications of proteins. Since glycan structure of cell surface and/or secretary proteins are different between cancer cells and normal cells, a variety of cancer-specific glycosylation is applied to cancer biomarker in clinical examination test. In the present study, we developed novel glycan antibody, which recognizes both glycosylation and protein and performed pathologic analyses. In patients with pancreatic cancer and colorectal cancer, increases in serum fucosylated haptoglobin levels are associated with liver metastasis. In patients with inflammatory bowel diseases, especially ulcerative colitis, serum fucosylated haptoglobin levels detected by novel glycan antibody 10-7G mAb are related to disease activity of ulcerative colitis with endoscopic examination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖鎖バイオマーカーの臨床的な意義が明らかになり、アンメットニーズを解決できる道が開けた。例えば膵臓がんは術後再発が多く、これは術前に画像検査で見えない肝転移が原因と言える。糖鎖バイオマーカーを測定することで術前の肝転移を予測し、不要な手術を回避することができる。また炎症性腸疾患の疾患活動性を、内視鏡検査なしで血中糖鎖バイオマーカーで評価でき、患者の肉体的/経済的負担を軽減できる可能性がある。