| Project/Area Number |
19H03563
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Suehiro Yutaka 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40290978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 隆弘 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00304478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 早期がん診断 / 大腸癌 / メチル化解析 / 便DNA検査 / メチル化 / 大腸腫瘍スクリーニング / 大腸がんスクリーニング / 大腸がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究期間全体でコントロール150名、ステージ0大腸がん患者150例の便検体を採取し、便DNA検査を実施する。また、便潜血検査および大腸内視鏡検査データについても全例取得する。最終的には、便潜血検査と便DNA検査の組み合わせ検査によるステージ0大腸がんの診断精度を評価すると共に、便潜血単独検査に対する優位性を検証する。腺腫(ステージ0大腸がん含む)段階までの切除により大腸がんの死亡率減少につながることは科学的に証明されているため、本技術をがん検診に導入することで、国民の大腸がん死亡率減少につながることが大いに期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As hypermethylation of TWIST1 is specific to colorectal neoplasia, detection of the methylated TWIST1 from feces might be useful for colorectal neoplasia screening. However, because the content of human DNA in feces is very small, it is very difficult to detect methylated TWIST1 by conventional bisulfite-based methylation assays. Therefore, we developed a new methylation assay without bisulfite treatment, the combined restriction digital PCR assay (CORD assay). Combination of the fecal CORD assay of methylated TWIST1 with fecal immunochemical test (FIT) for hemoglobin improved a sensitivity for colorectal tumors, especially for flat-type advanced adenoma that are difficult to detect by FIT alone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回開発した高感度メチル化解析法CORD assayは、酵素を加えるのみでよく、その後のDNA精製が不要で、酵素反応液をそのままPCR反応液に添加できるため、非常に単純な作業工程である。この技術を用いれば、便、血清、血漿など、種々の検体から、様々な癌のスクリーニング検査に応用できると思われる。CORD assayは臨床検査のツールとして大きな潜在力を秘めている。