| Project/Area Number |
19H03565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Yukio 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20253742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田崎 雅義 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (50613402)
植田 光晴 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60452885)
松下 博昭 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60732394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン / エイジング / アミロイド線維 / 4量体定化剤 / 天然化合物 / グラブリジン / ミスフォールディング / アミロイド / 老人性全身性アミロイドーシス / 治療 / サプリメント / 遺伝性アミロイドーシス / 4量体 / 四量体安定化剤 / 4量体安定化剤 / 老人性アミロイドーシス / グラボノイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病と同じく21世紀の病気となるSSA患者を未病の状態で食い止め、ヒトの健康寿命を延ばすことである。さらに同様のメカニズムで起こるFAP 患者・遺伝子保因者にもサプリメントとして投与しその病態を制御する道を切り開く。最終的には高齢者にSSAやFAPの予防として天然化合物のサプリメントを飲んでもらうことをゴールとして研究を遂行する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glavonoid, a useful supplement, contains glabridin-rich natural compound. We administered this supplement to healthy volunteers for 12 weeks. Glavonoid suppressed the amount of TTR monomer, and increased the tetrameric form of TTR. Administration of Glavonoid should reduce the amount of TTR amyloid in the targeted tissues. We administered this compound to mice for 12 weeks. After administration, blood biochemical and blood data were not changed at all, and same effects as healthy volunteers were obtained. Commercially available drugs for stabilizing TTR is expensive and it can not be administered before starting the disease. Glavonoid may be a useful supplement for administering elderly people to prevent SSA. We will submit the document to perform human study to the ethical committee.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
110才以上のSupercentenarianの多くが本疾患で死亡していることが多くの論文で報告され、Nature(2008年)にはすでに「やがて人類は生活習慣病やがんを克服するであろうが最後に残る病気はSSAであろう」と記載されている。現在、SSAは根本的な治療法や予防法がないため、何としても早急に診断し、治療法や予防法を考案しなければならない。 本症はアルツハイマー病と並んでアミロイドが沈着して病気を引き起こす21世紀の大きな疾患となっており、我々が長年研究してきたFAPもSSAと並んでFAPにおいても、心臓へのTTRによるアミロイド沈着をいかに阻止・制御するかが重要な課題となっている。