| Project/Area Number |
19H03566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 崇了 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10461253)
藪内 健一 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10763807)
松浦 栄次 岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 教授 (20181688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Aβオリゴマー / 画像バイオマーカー / PETイメージング / PET画像 / PET画像診断 / PET imaging / アルツハイマー病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Aβオリゴマーはシナプス毒性を持ち、アルツハイマー病(AD)における記憶障害発症分子基盤と考えられている。本研究ではAβオリゴマーを標的とする治療抗体の最大の弱点である血液脳関門通過性を克服するため、最小フラグメント化した細胞膜透過型・血液脳関門通過型分子をプローブ化して細胞内外に局在する脳内Aβオリゴマーをリアルタイムで可視化する新規画像バイオマーカーを創出する。診断と治療に同一効能薬剤を用いることで、現行のPETイメージングでは見逃されている真の予防介入が必要なADリスク対象を漏れなく選別し、個別化標的医療へと進化・変貌させたADの二次予防医療実現を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an AD mice model (APP-KI mice), brain positron emission tomography (PET) imaging by means of 89Zirconium (Zr)-labelled anti-Aβ oligomer-specific antibody, full-body type, revealed higher PET signal in the cortex compared with age-matched non-Ki mice. However, blood-brain barrier permeability was 0.05-0.1%, which is similar to the previous reports. To improve BBB-permeability, we used fragmented-antibody, which resulted in 10-20 times higher BBB permeability. However, no PET signal was detected in the cortex and hippocampus of APP-KI mice, indicating that diffusible soluble Aβ oligomer is difficult target to visualize in PET imaging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病の疾患修飾薬であるレカネマブがFDAで迅速承認され、その適切使用を可能とする診断法、さらにより早期の診断治療法開発が世界中から切望されている。研究代表者らはより早期段階を標的とした先制医療薬開発を進め、その適応症例を選択する診断方法を本研究で進めてきた。この取り組みはアルツハイマー病の未来診断医療体制構築に不可欠で大きな学術的・社会的意義を有している。