Suppression of hepatocarcinogenesis based on the real-time blood-borne visualization of viral genome integration and biofunctional information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fumio Itoh  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博幸  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40332910)
渡邊 嘉行  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90329243)
渡邊 綱正  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20338528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルスゲノム組み込み / HBV / 生体機能情報 / 血液診断 / 肝癌
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAウイルスによるヒト発がんでは、ウイルスゲノムのヒトゲノムへの組み込みが、重要である。本研究では、B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)を対象に、血液検体のみでHBVゲノム組み込み部位および関連する生体機能情報を可視化することにより、癌超早期診断や発癌リスク判定などの個別化医療への応用を目指す。これにより、肝癌サバイバーやHBVウイルス持続感染者のQOL改善を通して国民の健康福祉の増進に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integration of hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA into the human genome plays an important role in HBV-related hepatocellular carcinoma. We have successfully optimized the analysis of cancer tissue specific integrated HBV DNA into human genome using formalin fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) samples. For a diagnostic use of blood-borne HBV DNA-integrated human genome, we have characterized the molecular details of shedding of HBV DNA-integrated human genomes in liver cancer cell lines. We have also successfully developed a biosensing method of HBV DNA-integrated human genome and related biofunctional information. These results can be applied to suppression of hepatocarcinogenesis based on the real-time blood-borne visualization of viral genome integration and biofunctional information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、採血のみでHBV DNA組み込み部位および関連する生体機能情報の可視化が可能になることにより、癌超早期診断や発癌リスク判定などの個別化医療を可能にしうることから学術的意義が大きい。さらに、肝癌サバイバーやウイルス持続感染者(国内150万人)のQOL改善を通して国民の健康福祉の増進に寄与しうることから社会的意義も大きい。