Development of the individualized custom-made therapy for food allergy with a novel biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI SHINICHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生体防御系内科部, 医師 (70637826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 幸久  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40422365)
山本 貴和子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, アレルギーセンター, 医長 (40725115)
成田 雅美  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生体防御系内科部, 医師 (70313129)
大矢 幸弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, アレルギーセンター, センター長 (80392512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 尿中PGDM / 経口免疫療法 / 経口負荷試験 / バイオマーカー / プロスタグランジンD2 / オーダーメイド / プロシタグランジンD2 / オーダーメイド化 / PGDM / 新規バイオマーカー / 個別化オーダーメイド治療 / PGDM
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギー(FA)の原因食物を定期的に摂取し、症状誘発閾値の上昇を目指す「経口免疫療法」の有効性が報告されている。しかし、客観的指標が無いことが課題である。申請者らは、FAの発症時に、肥満細胞から産生されるプロスタグランジンD2 の最終代謝産物である尿中PGDMが上昇すること、更に症状誘発を予測するカットオフ値を報告した(Inagaki S.JACl.2018)。本マーカーは、診断・治療の指標として応用できる可能性がある。本研究では、免疫療法中の患者を対象に、定期的に尿中PGDMwpモニタリングしながら適切な摂取量を決定し、安全かつ有効なオーダーメイドの経口免疫療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on urinary PGDM as a novel biomarker for detecting immediate-type induced symptoms of food allergy, and verified whether it is useful for diagnosis of food allergy and determination of therapeutic effect. Urinary PGDM was measured in 39 patients who underwent an oral food challenge test, and urinary PGDM was elevated in patients whose symptoms were induced by the challenge test. Furthermore, as a result of measuring urinary PGDM in 24 patients undergoing oral immunotherapy, patients who did not have an increase in urinary PGDM acquired a desensitized state and the therapeutic effect of immunotherapy was high. .. These results suggest that urinary PGDM is useful not only for objectively detecting allergic symptoms but also for determining the therapeutic effect of food allergies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究において、新規バイオマーカーである尿中PGDMは、食物アレルギーの誘発症状を検知するという、診断マーカーとして有用であるだけでなく、その治療である経口免疫療法の効果判定においても鋭敏なマーカーとして有用である可能性が示唆された。将来的に簡易式のキット等が開発できれば、自宅での採尿により免疫療法の調整や治療効果判定を行うことが可能になり、安全な免疫療法を行うことのみならず、危険を伴う食物経口負荷試験を避けることが可能になり、更には経口免疫療法の摂取量の調整、増量や治療終了のタイミングなど治療のオーダーメイド化に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。