Impaired essential function of microglia in the pathogenesis of HDLS/ALSP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Takeshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 卓哉  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (20837372)
三浦 健  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (10838329)
目崎 直実  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (30838404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミクログリア / シグナル伝達 / キナーゼ活性 / 大脳白質 / 遺伝子変異 / ドミナントネガティブ / 神経病理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ミクログリアの本質的な機能破綻を原因とする「一次性ミクログリア病」に着目して研究を進める。HDLS/ALSPは代表的な一次性ミクログリア病であり,ミクログリアの分化および機能維持を調節する鍵分子であるCSF1Rの遺伝子変異を原因とする。申請者は,CSF1R変異を伴うHDLS/ALSP多数例の解析により,HDLS/ALSPにおける臨床・画像的特徴を報告するとともに,ミクログリア異常を示唆する知見を明らかにしてきた。本研究課題ではHDLS/ALSPで生じるCSF1R異常を介したミクログリア機能破綻を剖検脳,患者由来生体試料ならびにモデルマウスを用い多面的にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we took a multimodal approach using cultured cells, autopsy brains, and patient-derived biological specimens to investigate microglial dysfunction mediated by CSF1R mutations in HDLS/ALSP, which is caused by an intrinsic defect in microglial function. We showed that CSF1R kinase activity was abolished in cultured cells transfected with mutant CSF1R.In contrast, the kinase activity of the nonpathogenic variant of CSF1R was not different from that of the wild type. Furthermore, we found a significant correlation between the degree of CSF1R kinase activity and ALSP/HDLS phenotypes. Haploinsufficiency is considered to be the main pathogenesis caused by CSF1R mutations, and dominant-negative effects are unlikely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次性ミクログリア病HDLS/ALSPは大脳白質を病変の主座とする希少性神経難病である。根本的な治療法は未確立であり,発症後の症状の進行は速い。HDLS/ALSPの病態は不明な点が多かった。本研究課題では,原因遺伝子CSF1Rがミクログリアにおいて重要な役割を果たしていることに着目し,HDLS/ALSPのミクログリア異常を多面的に明らかにした。この知見を基盤とした,細胞移植療法の検討が進められており,その有効性を示唆する知見が蓄積されている。また,ミクログリアを標的とした治療法は,他の神経疾患にも応用が可能であり,ミクログリアを起点とした種々の神経疾患の病態解明が進むものと思われる。