A novel cell transplantation therapy for ALS using scFv-secreting OPCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Urushitani Makoto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝長 啓造  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10301920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 抗体 / SOD1 / 移植 / ウイルスベクター / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPC) / 再生 / scFv / 細胞間伝搬 / 一本鎖抗体(scFv) / 細胞移植治療 / superoxide dismutase 1
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はOLGの機能改善が新たなALSの治療になるとの仮説に基づき、変異SOD1トランスジェニック(Tg)ラットに対するオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPC)の髄腔内移植を行ったところ、長期の生着と有意な延命効果を示すデータが得られている。本研究は、ALS病態におけるOLGの分子病態の解明とOPC移植治療法の確立、さらに細胞移植治療の壁として常に問題となるALS関連蛋白質の細胞間伝搬を「特異的一本鎖抗体を分泌するOPCの移植」によって阻止するというあらたな治療パラダイムの構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic mutations in SOD1 are the most prevalent familial ALS cause in Japan. We designed novel regenerative immunotherapy in which scFv from D3-1 hybridoma mRNA was subcloned into a Bornavirus disease vector (BoDV) to be introduced into oligodendrocytes precursor cells (OPCs-D3-1). We generated a monoclonal antibody against misfolded SOD1, named D3-1. First, we confirmed that intrathecal infusion of full-length D3-1 antibody into H46R SOD1 transgenic rats extended the longevity. Then we injected OPC-D3-1, OPC alone, and saline as procedural control into the cisterna magna of H46R SOD1 rats. Intracysternal transplantation of OPC-D3-1 markedly slowed progression and prevented the worsening of limb functions. Moreover, we observe marked amelioration of motor neuron loss and gliosis and reduction of neuromuscular junctions. Mutant SOD1 proteins were also reduced in the spinal cords. Transcriptome analyses demonstrated the downregulation of proinflammatory molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子疾患に対する核酸治療の開発が進み、難病の治療展望に明るい光が見えてきました。我々の研究成果は変異遺伝子が作り出す蛋白質を治療標的と捉え、これまでの抗体治療の限界を細胞移植という全く異なる次元の治療法と融合させることによって、難病ALSに新しい治療の選択肢を提示しました。特に腫瘍原性や炎症を起こしにくいオリゴデンドロサイトを用いた抗体再生治療は世界初の成果です。