| Project/Area Number |
19H03575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岸 誠 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (90625261)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | HAM / HTLV-1 / エピゲノム / ゲノム変異 / クローン構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
HAMは、HTLV-1感染細胞に起因する脊髄の慢性炎症性疾患であり、感染細胞の詳細な解析はHAM発症機構の理解及びその制御に必須である。最近、この異常な形質を獲得する過程において感染細胞DNAのヒストンメチル化を介したエピゲノム異常が関与することを示した。そこで本研究では、HAM感染細胞の「炎症と増殖が亢進した異常形質」を獲得する分子機構をより詳細に究明するため、HAM感染細胞における後天的ゲノム変異やクロマチン構造とその要因となるヒストンアセチル化の異常について統合的に解析し、HAM感染細胞の表現型を特徴づけるゲノム・エピゲノム制御機構の全容解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the genomic and epigenomic control mechanisms that determine abnormal characteristics of HTLV-1-infected cells in HTLV-1-associated myelopathy (HAM). First, we elucidated viral mutation information in HAM patients(Cell Rep, 29(3):724-735, 2019). In addition, by analyzing the clonality and somatic mutation of HTLV-1-infected cells in HAM patients, we found that HAM patients have a high incidence of HTLV-1-induced leukemia (ATL), and HAM patients with HTLV-1-infected cells undergoing clonal expansion with somatic mutation characteristic of ATL have an extremely high risk of ATL(Proc Natl Acad Sci USA, 117(21): 11685-11691, 2020).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により得られたゲノム、エピゲノム、遺伝子発現、ウイルスデータを多層データとして統合し、HAM発症に至る異常を階層的に整理することで、HAM発症の根本原因の理解や、より効果的な治療法の開発に繋がる分子基盤が創出された。また、本研究により得られた知見はHAM患者におけるATL発症リスク診断法の確立という臨床的に重要な課題の解決に結びつく成果となった。