Elucidation of early pathology of motor neuron diseases using disease specific iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yohei  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 教授 (30383714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 卓治  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 助教 (30794151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 早期病態
Outline of Research at the Start
球脊髄性筋萎縮症(SBMA)は、30~50歳台の成人男性に発症する緩徐進行性の下位運動ニューロン変性疾患である。ポリグルタミン鎖の伸長した変異ARが、リガンドであるテストステロン依存的に凝集体を形成し、神経変性を誘導すると考えられてきた。一方で、変異AR凝集体によらない早期病態が示唆されており、またリュープロレリン(抗アンドロゲン療法)は発症早期の患者でのみ有効性が示されたことから、早期病態の解明と早期治療は必要不可欠である。本研究では、SBMA疾患iPS細胞による早期病態モデルを用いて同定した4つの分泌型神経ペプチドに着目し、SBMAの早期病態、神経・筋病態解明と新規治療標的の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA) is an adult-onset motor neuron degenerative disease. Previous analysis has shown the pathogenesis induced by mutant androgen receptor (AR) aggregates, however, recent analysis suggested pathology independent of mutant AR aggregates. Moreover, leuprorelin treatment has shown to be effective especially in patients in the early stage of the disease. In this study, we generated an early disease model using motor neurons derived from SBMA disease-specific iPSCs, and identified molecules that were involved in the early pathology of SBMA. Inhibitors of the identified molecules and their downstream molecules rescued the phenotype, suggesting that these molecules could be novel therapeutic targets of SBMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、SBMA疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いることで、SBMAの早期病態を再現し得る病態モデルを作成し、早期病態に関与する分子を同定することができた。また、これらの分子の病態への関与を解析することで、SBMAの早期病態の一部を解明し、新規治療標的を同定することができた。今後は、同定した分子を足がかりにSBMAの早期病態の詳細を解明するとともに、新規治療開発に向けた解析を進めていく予定である。