Project/Area Number |
19H03577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2021) National Hospital Organization Suzuka National Hospital (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sone Jun 愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (40513750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 章景 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
吉田 眞理 愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 特命研究教授 (60288545)
松本 直通 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | NOTCH2NLC / GGCリピート / NIID / 核内封入体 / 認知症 / 神経変性疾患 / DWI / 皮膚生検 / 白質脳症 / 神経核内封入体病 / リピート病 / トリプレットリピート / 神経核内封入体病(NIID) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、NIIDと診断される症例、特に、頭部MRIで白質脳症を認め認知症を主な症状とする高齢者の症例が急増していることから、本研究では、次世代シークエンサーでのゲノム解析を軸にNIIDの原因遺伝子を明らかにする。さらに、臨床症状、頭部画像データに加え、遺伝子および病理サンプルが揃ったNIID例を集積することで、NIIDの病態を分子生物学的に明らかとする。特に、亜急性に脳炎様の症状を呈するNIIDの病態について、DWI画像での皮髄境界の異常高信号の病態とあわせ、原因遺伝子の解析と並行して、分子生物学的な病態解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of analysis with a long-read next-generation sequencer, the GGC repeat sequence of the NOTCH2NLC gene on chromosome 1 was expanded only in NIID patients, and within the area that the result of linkage analysis showed a high LOD score. From this, we concluded and announced that the expamsion of the GGC repeat sequence of the NOTCH2NLC gene is the cause of NIID. Furthermore, in collaboration with the IGBMC Institute in France, we created a model mouse that highly expresses polyglycine protein, which is synthesized by extending the GGC repeat sequence of the NOTCH2NLC gene, and these mice present pathological change and symptoms such as motor dysfunction. It was clarified that pathological change of NIID occurred by polyglycine protain, and a paper was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NIIDの原因が、NOTCH2NLC遺伝子のGGCリピート配列の延長があると解明されたことにより、遺伝子検査によってもNIIDが診断可能となった。これに伴って、NIIDの診断基準作成に大きく貢献できることとなった。現在、厚生労働省の研究班では、実際にNOTCH2NLC遺伝子のGGCリピート配列の延長を検討することが組み込まれた形での診断基準作成が進んでいる。 また、NOTCH2NLC遺伝子のGGCリピート配列の延長が、NIIDの原因であることが判明したため、その分子病態を解明を進めることができる様になり、現在、分子生物学的および病理学的な解析を進めている。