| Project/Area Number |
19H03579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Shinsuke 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10633167)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹林 大樹 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80801414)
平野 羊嗣 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90567497)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 初発統合失調症 / 統合失調症ハイリスク群 / アジア精神病MRI研究コンソーシアム / マルチモダリティ / 機械学習 / アジア精神病MRI研究コンソーシアム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、応募者らが設立・運営するアジア精神病MRI研究コンソーシアム(ACMP)により、ECSを中心とした大規模マルチモダリティ脳画像データを集積する。疾患共通性・特異性に着目した生物学的要因を検討しつつ、大規模データを生かした機械学習により、臨床応用可能なバイオマーカー開発を目指す。10,000計測を超えるMRIデータ量を取り扱う解析・機械学習パイプラインを備え、効率的な前処理・解析分担の仕組みを作る。病態解明、バイオマーカー開発だけでなく、臨床現場で実施可能な必要計測手法の提案を行う。一連の研究成果により、アジアの精神疾患脳画像研究拠点を構築することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study are to coordinate the Asian Consortium on MRI in Psychosis (ACMP) to establish a large-scale brain imaging analysis scheme for first-episode schizophrenia and ultra-high risk for psychosis (Early clinical staging of schizophrenia, ECS) (Study 1, Koike), to elucidate the pathophysiology of ECS using large-scale multimodality brain structural imaging (Study 2, Sasabayashi), to elucidate the pathophysiology of ECS using MRI and EEG MMN/GBO (Study 3, Hirano), and to apply to machine learning for prognosis prediction of ECS (Study 4, Koike). Study 1) was delayed significantly due to the spread of COVID-19 infection. Studies 2) - 4) were able to proceed as originally planned, partially exceeding the plan, and many academic achievements were obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、国内の共同研究体制が強化できただけでなく、アジア諸国との連携体制、実際のデータ共有に際する国別の状況把握、研究倫理など、問題点が洗い出せた。新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響はいまだ残っており、人的交流に大きな制限を受けているが、データ共有が開始できたことは意義深い。一方、すでに共有できたMRI, 脳波データについては、十分な学術成果を出すことができており、今後ACMPデータを使った大規模解析に容易に移行できる体制が整っている。機械学習解析も臨床応用可能な状況に着実に進められており、社会的な波及効果も十分期待できる。