The synaptic insufficient delivery hypothesis of autism based on PET findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Hideo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 圭子  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (30415088)
謝 敏カク  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (40444210)
深澤 有吾  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60343745)
出雲 信夫  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70368976)
石川 保幸  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90346320)
高橋 琢哉  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20423824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉症 / シナプス / NSF / AMPA受容体 / セロトニントランスポーター / 自閉スペクトラム症 / SERT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「自閉症のシナプス膜移行異常仮説」に基づき開発したNSFヘテロKOマウスに、連日のedonerpic maleate投与とトレッドミルによる運動負荷を与え、マウスが示す表現型への効果を調べることで、シナプス膜移行異常が自閉症の新規治療標的となり得るか否かを検証する。初年度はマウスの行動・脳形態・電気生理学的解析を進め、次年度以降はNSFコンディショナルノックアウトマウスの検討に入る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor (NSF) as a new serotonin transporter (SERT)-binding protein and described its importance in SERT membrane trafficking. In this study, we generated Nsf+/- mice and investigated their phenotypes in vivo. Nsf+/- mice exhibited abnormalities in sociability, communication, repetitiveness, and anxiety. Additionally, Nsf loss led to a decrease in membrane SERT expression in the raphe and accumulation of glutamate AMPA receptors at the synaptic membrane surface in the hippocampal CA1 region. We found that postsynaptic density and long-term depression were impaired in the hippocampal CA1 region of Nsf+/- mice. Taken together, these findings demonstrate that NSF plays a role in synaptic plasticity and glutamatergic and serotonergic systems, suggesting a possible mechanism by which the gene is linked to the pathophysiology of autistic behaviors. Intervention trials were also examined, but no significant effect was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動負荷による介入実験が成功しなかったために、本研究で「シナプス膜移行異常仮説」の妥当性を証明するには至らなかったが、これまでにない観点から自閉症のモデルマウスを確立することができた。このモデルマウスを用いた介入試験をシーズ探索に利用することで、将来の自閉症の治療手段の開発に役立つ可能性がある。