Stratification of late onset psychosis using imaging biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidehiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60415429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
樋口 真人  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 部長(定常) (10373359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遅発性精神病 / バイオマーカー / 脳画像 / 遅発性統合失調症 / イメージングバイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は典型的には青年期に発症するが、中高年になって初めて幻覚妄想を呈する遅発性精神病と呼ばれる一群がある。これらは生物学的に異なる疾患であるか、異なる場合、遅発性精神病は認知症の前駆期であるかに関して、鑑別が困難である。代表者らが開発した安静時fMRIによる典型例統合失調症のバイオマーカーを遅発性精神病に適用し、典型的な統合失調症らしさが高い群と低い群を抽出する。次に両群にタウ・アミロイドPETを実施する。MRIとPETによる画像バイオマーカーによって遅発性精神病の鑑別方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the time of application, a paper on biomarkers of schizophrenia by functional brain connectivity obtained by resting-state fMRI, which was ready for submission, was accepted and published (Yoshihara et al Schizophr Bull 2020). Based on the spatial distribution of tau lesions, the following patterns were considered: (1) a pattern typical of Alzheimer's disease, (2) a pattern of frontotemporal lobe degeneration such as basal ganglia degeneration and Pick's disease, and (3) a pattern that does not fit either (1) or (2) but is observed for the first time in this study, with accumulation in the cortical regions. Among these, late-onset psychosis, which was judged unlikely to be schizophrenia, was expected to present the novel pattern (3) more frequently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遅発性精神病が認知症の前駆期であるか否かを判別することは、長い精神医学の歴史の中でも学問上、常に重要なテーマであったとともに、臨床の上でも統鑑別可能となれば、不適切な向精神薬の投与を軽減し、早期から認知症の予防の策を講じることも可能となり、医療・福祉への波及効果も大きい。