Effect of three major dementia diseases on long-term prognosis after shunt surgery in idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kazui Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30346217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 啓史  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00294827)
上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
山上 卓士  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (10257537)
米田 哲也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
古谷 博和  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60253415)
齊藤 源顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60273893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水頭症 / シャント術 / 認知症 / 併存 / 予後 / 長期予後
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性正常圧水頭症(iNPH)は、高齢者の認知症の原因となる疾患の一つであるが、地域在住高齢者の1%と高頻度に存在し、かつシャント術で認知症が治せる重要な病態である。本研究では、シャント術を受けたiNPH患者が2年後でも、よい状態が続いていることを確認するとともに、よい状態が続く条件は何かを、iNPH以外の3大認知症、すなわちアルツハイマー病、血管性認知症、レビー小体型認知症の併存の有無という観点から明らかにする。またアルツハイマー病が併存しているiNPH患者に対しては、シャント術による脳内アミロイドの排泄と治療効果との関係も調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 15 patients with idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH), we examined the relationship between improvement in clinical symptoms one year after shunt surgery and the comorbidity of each pathology: Alzheimer's disease, Lewy body disease, and cerebrovascular disease. The results showed that the higher the total tau and phosphorylated tau in cerebrospinal fluid before shunt surgery, the greater the improvement in urinary disturbance. The higher the amyloid β42, the greater the improvement in gait disturbance, but the smaller the improvement in MMSE. The results of dopamine transporter imaging, the MIBG scintigraphy, and the MRI white matter changes were not associated with the improvement of the symptoms. Analysis of MRI PADRE images of iNPH suggested that amyloid accumulation in the cerebellum may be reduced after shunt surgery. Analysis of 3D volume T1-weighted MR images in 27 iNPH patients suggested that gray matter compression in the precuneus might be involved in apathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からiNPHに対するシャント術の効果をCSF中のADバイオマーカー値で予測できる可能性が示唆された。本研究の対象者のCSF中のリン酸化タウ蛋白値は一般的な基準に従うとAD病理の併存の可能性は低いと判定される例が殆どであった。そのためADバイオマーカーの値はCSF循環障害の程度を反映している可能性があると考えられた。あるいは基準値以下のAD病理でもシャント術の効果に影響している可能性も考えられた。社会的意義としては、従来の3徴と特徴的なMRI所見に加えて、併存疾患の有無を検討することで、本人と家族にシャント術の効果をより正確に説明できるので、両者の満足度が向上すると考えられた。