Smartphone based psychotherapy to reduce anxiety and depression among patients with cancer : randomised controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Akechi Tatsuo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80281682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 拓洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50313101)
内富 庸介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 部門長 (60243565)
古川 壽亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 精神症状 / QOL / スマートフォン / 精神療法 / 不安 / うつ / 認知行動療法 / 分散型臨床試験 / 抑うつ / 臨床試験システム
Outline of Research at the Start
がんはわが国の死因の第一位であり、年間100万人以上が罹患する最大の健康問題である。その致死性のため、患者の30-40%にうつ病と適応障害を代表とする不安、抑うつがみられる。がん患者の不安、抑うつに対しては薬物療法と認知行動療法を代表とする精神療法双方の有用性が示されているが、患者の大多数は精神療法を好む。一方、莫大な患者数に対し治療者の不足のため、適切な精神療法はほとんど提供されていないのが現状である。以上のような背景を受け、本研究では、情報通信技術を駆使した革新的な臨床試験体制を構築するとともに、広くがん患者の不安、抑うつに対するこれらアプリの有効性を無作為化比較試験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the efficacy of smartphone problem-solving therapy and behavioral activation therapy for anxiety and depression in cancer patients in a randomized controlled trial. The subjects were young adult breast cancer survivors without recurrence. The primary endpoint was the slope of the change in Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale scores (weeks 0-2-4-8). The intervention group was also evaluated after 24 weeks. Results of the analysis of 447 participants indicated a significant improvement in depression, which may have continued through the 24-week time point. No significant improvement was observed for anxiety. The results indicate that smartphone psychotherapy is useful for alleviating depressive symptoms in cancer survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の30-40%に不安、抑うつがみられ、少なくともわが国において数百万人以上のがん経験者が、不安、抑うつに苦しんでいることが推測される。これらに対して薬物療法、精神療法の双方ともに有効であるが、患者の多くは精神療法を好むことが明らかになっている。一方、精神療法を提供できる人材が不十分である現状を鑑み、本研究では、がん患者の経験する不安、抑うつを緩和する新たな精神医学的介入法として、費用対効果および携帯性にすぐれたスマートフォンを用いた問題解決療法および行動活性化療法の有効性を検証し、その効果を示すことができた。スマホを用いた精神療法は将来の有望な医療サービスになることが期待される。