Elucidating the pathogenesis of narcolepsy through metabolome and genome analyses and its application in personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Taku  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20512263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / ゲノム / 睡眠 / 過眠症 / アシルカルニチン / 脂肪酸代謝 / 人類遺伝学 / メタボローム解析 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / トランスクリプトーム解析 / オミックス解析 / 睡眠障害 / メタボローム / 脳脊髄液 / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査(PSG) / 睡眠潜時反復検査(MSLT) / ヒスチジン / ヒスタミン / 脳脊髄液(CSF) / パスウェイ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で、ナルコレプシー及び真性過眠症の病態に脂肪酸やエネルギーの代謝経路の異常が関わることを明らかにしてきた。これはこれまで予想されていないものであった。本研究ではナルコレプシー及び真性過眠症の直接的な原因となる物質の同定を目指し、メタボローム解析を実施する。睡眠に関わる疾患であることから、サンプルとして脳脊髄液を用いて解析を実施することで、信頼性の高い結果を得る。さらにゲノム情報等を用いて、メタボローム解析の結果と統合的に解析することで、ナルコレプシー及び真性過眠症の個別化医療の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolomic analysis was performed on cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and blood from narcoleptic patients and controls; CSF-based metabolome analysis showed that histidine levels were significantly higher in the narcoleptic group than in the control group, while histamine levels were significantly lower in the narcoleptic group than in the control group. Blood-based metabolome analysis of acylcarnitine confirmed that the concentrations of several long-chain acylcarnitines were lower in the narcolepsy group, a difference that was statistically significant. Blood-based transcriptome analysis (RNA-seq) was performed and genes and pathways involved in carnitine shuttle and fatty acid metabolism were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナルコレプシー患者では、CSF中のヒスチジン濃度が高いにもかかわらず、ヒスタミン濃度が低かった。このことから、ヒスチジンからヒスタミンへの合成が適切に行われていないことが示唆された。この結果は、ナルコレプシー治療薬(日本未承認)であるヒスタミンH3受容体拮抗薬/逆作動薬の薬理作用を間接的に支持するものである。血液サンプルを用いたアシルカルニチン解析及びRNA-seqの結果から、ナルコレプシーの病態生理に長鎖脂肪酸の代謝の機能低下が関わることが判明した。今後、このような血液中における代謝物や遺伝子発現の変動が、脳の睡眠中枢にどのような影響を与えているかを解明する必要がある。