Investigation on pathophysiology of schizophrenia by using linearity of endophenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ITOKAWA Masanari  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 副所長 (40332324)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中間表現型 / 統合失調症 / レア・バリアント / 分子マーカー / 線形性 / カルボニルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、動態に線形性を有する血中分子を中間表現型として活用し、統合失調症の病態を解明することである。高血圧では、アンギオテンシン転換酵素などの昇圧分子と遺伝子型との間にgenotype-phenotype correlation(遺伝子型・表現型相関)が認められ、昇圧分子と血圧の間にも相関関係が成立する。多くの内科疾患では遺伝子‐中間分子‐表現型の間に線形性が認められるため、病態研究や治療薬開発に数学や薬理学が有効に活用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is elucidation of pathophysiology of schizophrenia by using linearity of endophenotype as serum molecules. We found social behavioral disorders as phenotype using model mice constructed with endophenotype of vitamin B6 and AGEs. We identified neural structural changes and vascular abnormalities in schizophrenia by using Spring8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧や糖尿病と比較して統合失調症の病態解明が遅れる要因を、症状の線形性の有無に帰着させる発想に独自性があると考える。missing heritability問題をあえてゲノムで解決せずに、バイオケミカルに決着を図る点に学術的意義がある。大型放射光施設を用いて統合失調症の神経構造の変化をとらえた点、および特発性の代謝病態を示唆するサンプルで変化が大きかった点は、統合失調症を提案したクレペリンが代謝性の脳病理変化を想定していたことを支持しており、この点に学術的意義があると考える。