| Project/Area Number |
19H03590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuno Fumihiko 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60373388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小縣 綾 岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10805857)
木村 泰之 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 副部長 (20423171)
加藤 隆司 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 放射線診療部, 部長 (60242864)
渡邉 淳 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究推進基盤センター, 室長 (90321843)
田岡 俊昭 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (30305734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー型認知症 / 脳内神経炎症 / ポジトロンCT / トランスロケーター蛋白 / 認知症行動心理症状 / 血液バイオマーカー / PET炎症イメージング / トランスロケーター蛋白(TSPO) / 炎症イメージング / グリア細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)において、老人斑や神経原線維変化周囲にグリア細胞の浸潤を認め、神経炎症が神経障害に関わると考えられてきたが、その生体内での動態と役割については十分に明らかではない。本研究において、AD患者に対して、脳内炎症イメージングマーカーである[11C]DPA-713を用いたPETにより、脳内炎症の継時的な定量評価を実施する。同時にMRIによる脳構造・機能画像検査および髄液・血液中の炎症系サイトカインを中心とした網羅的プロテオミクス解析を実施する。これらにより、AD患者の脳内炎症の変化と、臨床症状、脳構造・機能および髄液・末梢血中の炎症系物質との関連を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
11C-DPA-713 binding measured with positron emission tomography (PET) can be used as a sensitive tool for the determination of level of glial activation due to neuroinflammation in the brain by the quantification of translocator protein. 1) We investigated the relationship between regional 11C-DPA-713 binding shown as 11C-DPA713-binding potential (BPND) and neuropsychiatric symptoms in amyloid-positive Alzheimer’s disease (AD) continuums. The contribution of the neuroinflammation in the medial temporal region and its neighboring area was shown in the generation of agitation symptoms of AD continuums. 2) We examined and validated the model with blood-based biomarkers which can predict the level of glial activation due to neuroinflammation estimated by 11C-DPA-713 PET. We found that the model including the concentration of blood-based biomarkers related to the neuroinflammatory responses of glial cells and co-variates of gender and diagnosis was the best one predicting brain TSPO-BPND.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)患者において、扁桃体および内側側頭葉領域の炎症病態が興奮/易刺激性に関連するという今回の所見は、AD患者の精神行動症状に対する免疫炎症学的な介入が新たな治療戦略の基礎となる意味で学術的にも社会的にも重要である。 2)グリア細胞関連物質の末梢血中濃度を用いたモデルにより脳内のPET炎症定量値が推定できるという結果は学術的に意義深いと同時に、侵襲性の少ない血液検査による認知症患者の神経炎症動態のマススクリーニングへの道を開くものであり、脳内炎症を指標とした初期診断、疾患の進行もしくは治療効果のモニタリングにつながることから社会的意義も大きい。