| Project/Area Number |
19H03591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 直樹 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00552879)
高尾 聖心 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10614216)
茶本 健司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (50447041)
橋本 孝之 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60400678)
Nam JinMin 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60414132)
西岡 健太郎 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80463743)
久我 悠馬 医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, IBD・免疫研究部, 研究員 (80971522)
小野寺 康仁 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90435561)
松浦 妙子 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90590266)
梅垣 菊男 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (40643193)
平田 雄一 北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (00821985)
田中 創大 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00826092)
清水 伸一 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 放射線治療 / 粒子線治療 / 免疫治療 / 時空間分割照射 / 放射線生物学 / ヘリウム線治療 / 陽子線CT / 免疫放射線治療 / 4次元分割照射 / 陽子線 / ヘリウム線 / 免疫賦活照射 / 低LET / PD-1機能 / ヘリウム / PD-L1阻害 / PD-1 / 免疫賦活 / リアルタイム適合照射 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性の局所進行性肺がん等の治癒率を向上させるため、新小型超電導加速器によりヘリウムと陽子を同一治療装置で加速可能とし、治療計画精度を飛躍的に向上できる次世代型粒子線治療装置「陽子線CT搭載型ヘリウム・陽子線混合治療装置」を開発するための医学物理研究を行う。また、放射線のLETと細胞内活性酸素発現・ミトコンドリア分布・免疫チェックポイント阻害に関連する分子等の関係を明確にし、ヘリウム線が'免疫賦活照射法'として適しているかに関して小動物in vivoイメージングシステム等を用いて探求する。これらにより安全な局所制御のみならず、免疫賦活による生存率向上に最適な、次世代放射線治療法を追及する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A technology was devised to emit diagnostic (high-energy, low-intensity) beams in addition to the therapeutic beams from the particle therapy device in a short time to estimate the irradiation range in real time, control the energy, intensity and irradiation angle of the therapeutic beams using the estimated results, and deliver an accurate dose to the affected area in accordance with the treatment plan. A working hypothetical model of four-dimensional (spatiotemporal) segmented particle beam therapy for immunostimulation of living organisms was developed, and the model was fitted to the results of several previous animal experiments. A search was conducted for proteins that regulate changes in the spatial distribution of intracellular organelles as a radiation response in cancer cells, and several candidates were obtained, suggesting the possibility of a clue to the elucidation of the ‘post-irradiation recovery-power field.’
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陽子線、ヘリウム線、炭素線などの粒子線治療における体内のリアルタイムな吸収線量分布を把握するために有用な新たな技術仕様が示すことができ、今後の画像誘導粒子線治療の一つの可能性を示した。放射線により、宿主側の免疫を賦活しつつ、がんを消失させるための作業仮説モデルが完成した。4次元分割照射をミクロンレベルで行うことが、細胞内小器官の空間分布の変化を制御するために意義があることが示唆され、さらに細胞内小器官の分布や活性酸素レベルの分布研究を進める意義が示された。