| Project/Area Number |
19H03592
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Naya Masanao 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20455637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
孫田 惠一 北海道大学, 大学病院, 副放射線技師長 (20636419)
平田 健司 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431365)
真鍋 治 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40443957)
真鍋 徳子 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70463742)
志賀 哲 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374495)
石田 雄介 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80649088)
長内 俊也 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90622788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 炎症性プラーク / 冠動脈疾患 / 冠動脈プラーク / 頚動脈プラーク / 高分解能PET / 高分解能FDG PET / 頸動脈プラーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、最新型高分解能PET/CT装置を用いて、冠動脈疾患患者におけるプラーク炎症病変を可視化および重症度の定量測定法を確立し、これまでの冠動脈狭窄主体の評価からプラーク炎症を加味した冠動脈疾患の有効な治療法を検証することである。プラーク炎症に注目することで、前兆なく生じる急性心筋梗塞の機序を解明し、さらには効果的に予防・治療できる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the approval of the voluntary clinical trial at Hokkaido University Hospital, a total of 49 patients, including 6 healthy subjects, 9 patients with stable angina, and 34 patients with acute myocardial infarction, were studied. 18F-FDG digital PET / CT was performed, and inflammatory activity was qunatitatively measured from the SUV value. The imaging protocol was optimized to visualize arterial inflammation of the left main trunk of the coronary artery, the left anterior descending branch, the left circumflex branch, and the right coronary artery. The accumulation intensity and range of FDG accumulated in the carotid artery, thoracic aorta, and abdominal aorta could be objectively and quantitatively assessed. When the SUVmax value in the proximal part of the left anterior descending branch was compared in the three groups of healthy subjects, patients with stable angina, and patients with acute myocardial infarction, it was higher in patients with acute myocardial infarction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性心筋梗塞は予兆なく突然発症することが多いが、高リスク患者を高感度で検出する方法は未解決である。心臓カテーテルと血管内超音波にてプラーク性状・形態・薄い線維性皮膜など不安定プラークを検出可能であるが、無症候性患者への侵襲的検査は倫理的な問題があり、さらには肝心な炎症の活動性を評価ができない。本研究の意義は、最新型PET/CT装置をいち早く導入し、冠動脈、頚動脈、大動脈といった血管の炎症の可視化と定量評価を確立したことにある。この研究により、冠動脈疾患患者に対して、心筋梗塞発症リスクのある病変や患者を同定し。致死的な心血管イベントを予防・治療できる可能性がある。