Elucidation of the Mechanism of Photoimmunotherapy Using Molecular Imaging and Development of New Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mikako  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20344351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光治療 / PET / 光音響イメージング / 分子イメージング / 光音響
Outline of Research at the Start
光免疫治療法は、近赤外光によりがん細胞のみを特異的に殺傷する新たな手法である。免疫を活性化すること、正常細胞を傷つけないことを大きな特徴とし、治療効果も高いことから注目されている治療法である。現在、米国および日本で臨床試験が行われており、良好な結果を示している。しかし、その開発経緯から、細胞障害のメカニズムが判っていないため、より効果および汎用性の高い新規薬剤開発は阻まれている。
そこで本研究では、PETおよび光音響によるインビボ分子イメージング法を用い、PITのインビボでのメカニズム解明を目指す。さらに得られた知見をもとに、PITの汎用性・有効性の向上を目指した展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoimmunotherapy is a novel phototherapy for cancer that uses a drug with a light-sensitive dye IR700 conjugated to an antibody. In this study, PIT was evaluated using in vivo molecular imaging, which is the applicant's area of expertise. Furthermore, we aimed to improve versatility and applicability by developing longer wavelength and peptide drugs.
PET and ARG results suggested that PIT enhanced oxygen supply to the center of the irradiated tumor, thereby eliminating hypoxia. The small molecule drug GUL-IR700 was shown to have the potential to injure cells even through aggregate formation, although the 1O2 contribution was greater than that of antibody-IR700.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果により、PITに必要とされる色素の構造、キャリアの分子量など、薬剤側の要点が明らかとなった。これを基に、より効果的な薬剤開発へとつながる可能性がある。