Basic Research for the effect of radiation therapy using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50235222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼尻 晴子 (橋井晴子)  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00712845)
水本 斉志  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20512388)
二村 保徳  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30736210)
照沼 利之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助手 (40361349)
秋山 浩  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70818830)
奥村 敏之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50241815)
野中 哲生  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40375556)
石川 仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70344918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 放射線治療 / 予後予測 / 晩期有害事象 / 治療効果 / 成長 / がん / 効果予測 / 有害事象 / 影響評価 / 小児がん / AI / 治療効果予測 / 副作用予測
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能技術を利用し,がんの放射線治療における「腫瘍の制御確率の予測プログラム」,および「正常組織の有害事象予測プログラム」に関する基盤的研究を行い,臨床で利用可能なプログラムの開発につなげるためのトランスレーショナルリサーチを行う.治療効果予測は,実験腫瘍およびヒト腫瘍組織の放射線照射による変化の機械学習から効果予測プログラムを作成する.正常組織への影響はこれまでの小児がんの放射線治療例の画像所見の変化の機械学習から,骨の変形など小児の成長過程を考慮した有害事象予測プログラムを作成する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translational research was conducted to develop a program to predict the probability of tumor control in cancer radiotherapy using artificial intelligence technology. In particular, we focused on the histological changes of tumors induced by radiotherapy, and aimed to develop a new data analysis method. Pathological specimens before and after treatment were digitized, and recurrence after 2 years was classified into two groups: a training group and a validation group, which were trained by AI. Among the classified classes, factors correlating with prognosis were found. The results suggest that machine-learning-based classification models may be useful for predicting prognosis after radical radiotherapy for cervical cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線医療の分野では,人工知能(AI:artificial intelligence)を用いて,主に画像認識の研究が進んでいる.しかし,がんの放射線治療領域でのAIの利用は,まだ十分に行われていない.本研究では,AIの技術を利用して,がんの放射線治療を行った実験腫瘍および臨床腫瘍のデータを用いて,「腫瘍の制御確率の予測プログラム」,および「正常組織の有害事象予測プログラム」に関する基盤的研究を行った.特に,放射線治療による腫瘍の組織学的変化と,放射線による小児の成長影響に注目し,新たなデータ解析法を開発した.子宮頸がんの病理組織を用いた解析では,AIによる予後予測因子を見出すことができた.