Strategic development research for control of distant metastatic cancer in local carbon ion radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akihisa  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (60275336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 由香里  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90431717)
八高 知子  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 研究員 (50912317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素イオン線 / 遠隔転移 / 免疫応答 / ケモカイン / アラーミン / 炭素イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,がん治療成績向上のため,転移がんの制御を目的に,各種免疫細胞を協調して活性化させることで,全く新しいがんの治療分野を開拓しようとするものである。
照射線量,ケモカインの組合せ,比率や量,投与回数などの最適条件,効果の普遍性,メカニズムを解明するために基礎研究から検討を行う。さらに,将来の臨床への適応を考慮して,これらケモカインの部分ペプチドの有効性の研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the combined use of hyperthermia (42oC, 30 minutes) and chemokine derivatives significantly inhibited cancer growth and suppress lung metastasis at the hyperthermia-treated site compared to placebo, chemokine alone, and hyperthermia alone.
In addition, we found that 1 Gy irradiation with carbon-ion beams and administration of chemically synthesized chemokine derivatives and alarmin molecules enhanced the antitumor effect compared with 1 Gy irradiation with carbon-ion beams alone. Furthermore, we confirmed that similar antitumor effects were observed by tail vein injection and local injection. On the other hand, we confirmed that tail intravenous injection was more effective in suppressing lung metastasis than local injection. However, we were not able to verify the effectiveness of various partial peptides as originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体防御系に影響を与えない炭素イオン線によるがんの局所療法後に,ケモカイン誘導体によって種々の免疫細胞を活性化するという新しいコンセプトによるがん治療法として,動物実験レベルでその効果を確認した。この治療法は単独の細胞を活性化するのではなく,各種のリンパ球やNK細胞が協調して働くことに特徴がある。本研究は,生体内免疫系と,がんの関係解明のためにも,その成果の意義も大きい。
将来,動物実験での治験を基に,臨床研究に進むことにより人類の福祉に多大な貢献が期待できる。さらに,本研究を完遂し,革新的に炭素イオン線治療の治療成績向上に寄与する成果を出すことは,日本の責務だと考えている。