Development of new therapeutoc strategy for high-risk chemotherapy-refractory neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kinuya Seigo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20281024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萱野 大樹  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10547152)
小川 数馬  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30347471)
村山 敏典  金沢大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30378765)
稲木 杏吏  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40645131)
若林 大志  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (60622818)
今井 康人  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (60720878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内照射療法 / 内用療法 / 神経芽腫 / MIBG / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
高リスク群化学療法不応性神経芽腫に対して、研究応募者施設では、大容量131I-MIBG内照射療法(以下、MIBG治療)を治療に組み込むことで、寛解導入可能であることを示してきたが、無効例、寛解後再発が多々経験される。高リスク群神経芽腫に対して、近年免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による免疫療法の可能性が報告されつつある。一方、外照射放射線治療において、死滅した癌細胞由来物質により惹起された宿主免疫応答効果が考慮されるようになってきた。本研究においては、神経芽腫治療においてMIBG治療と免疫療法の治療効果増強の可能性とその背景機序を動物における非臨床で検証し、将来の臨床応用に結びつけることを企図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of 131I-MIBG in the neuroblastoma cell lines, SK-N-SH and SK-N-F1, were determined to be the saturable active transport through upytake-1 mechanism on cells in contrast that in nonspecific cells depended on non-saturable uptake. Vmax of this mechanism on the cells was determined. Analysis by flow-cytometry revealed PD-L1 expression on SK-N-F1 cells but not on SK-N-SH cells. However, its expression after irradiation was controversially upregulated in SK-N-SH cells but not in SK-N-F1 cells. The combined use of internal radiation therapy and immune therapy may be valuable in the treatment of neuroblastoma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高リスク群神経芽腫患者の生命予後はきわめて不良である。応募者の施設では、骨髄破壊的投与量による131I-MIBGと化学療法および治療後の骨髄移植を併用することにより、治療奏効率の厚情が得られることを示してきたが、いまだ十分な奏効率とは言えない状況である。本研究で、この治療方針に免疫治療を併用することにより、一層の奏効率が得られる可能性が見いだされた。また、臨床で本治療を先進医療B、医師主導治験として継続実施でき、本課題を臨床に持ち上げるための基盤作りができた。医療従事者被ばく低減に関わる検討によると、タングステンシールドの使用により大幅に線量低減が可能であることが示された。