| Project/Area Number |
19H03603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI RYOHEI 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤坂 浩亮 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20707161)
福本 巧 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70379402)
宮脇 大輔 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30546502)
文野 誠久 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40405254)
出水 祐介 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50452496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | スペーサー / 小児腫瘍 / 陽子線治療 / 粒子線治療 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 体内空間可変放射線治療 / 吸収性材料 / spacer / particle therapy / sarcoma / pediatric cancer |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題の概要は以下の4項目から構成され、① 切除不能骨軟部肉腫、小児悪性腫瘍に対する体内空間可変粒子線治療のPhase I/II 臨床試験を立案・実施し本治療法の有効性を明らかにする、② 吸収性スペーサーと生殖器の保護を目的とする被曝低減手術との融合治療の開発、③ 柔軟で低癒着な次世代の吸収性スペーサーの開発、④ 頻度の多い腹部悪性疾患への適応基準の明確化と定位放射線治療への適応拡大である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to apply space-making therapy using absorptive spacer, which has been proved useful and safe in particle beam therapy. A Phase 1 clinical trial is planned to verify the consistent safety and efficacy of a series of treatment strategies from absorbable spacer placement in pediatric patients. The absorbable spacer was developed by our group and approved by the Pharmaceutical Affairs (Dec. 11, 2018), preparation of guidelines for proper use (May 2011-June), launch of the absorbable spacer (May 2011.06), and insurance adaptation for the absorbable spacer and its indwelling surgery (December 2019) Class IV medical devices have been clinically applied. The absorbable spacer has published the results of a first-in-human trial in particle beam therapy. Since then, its usefulness has attracted attention worldwide. Feasibility study in pediatic malignancies has been conducted.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外科用吸収糸を用いた不織布型の生体適応性の吸収性スペーサーを世界に先駆けて独自開発し、治療期間のみ腫瘍と正常組織を分離して根治的な粒子線治療を実現する体内空間可変粒子線治療を提唱した。薬事承認が得られた後、スペーサーとその留置術は保険収載されており、これまで根治的な手術、放射線治療が提供できなかった進行した腫瘍に対しても、保険診療で根治治療ができる道を切り開いた。稀少がんである骨軟部腫瘍や、小児腫瘍では成人とは異なった特徴もあるため慎重を要するが、臨床試験にてその安全性を確認できた。さらに次世代スペーサーの開発も手がけ、低侵襲な方法で留置が可能な圧縮型のスペーサーの仕様もほぼ確定できた。