Analyses of chromosomal abnormality in normal somatic cells induced by alpha-particle therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oriuchi Noboru  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40292586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 悠  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (00722472)
趙 松吉  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374239)
西嶋 剣一  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60364254)
右近 直之  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (70792985)
長谷川 有史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70404879)
伊藤 浩  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20360357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルファ線 / アスタチン211 / At-211 / 二次がん / 標的α線治療 / 核医学治療 / 染色体異常 / 急性白血病 / α線 / 線量評価 / 二次発癌 / がん幹細胞 / アスタチン-211 / CXCR4 / CXCL12 / 211At / アスタチン / 二動原体染色体解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、腫瘍モデルに211At標識化合物を投与して吸収線量と抗腫瘍効果を評価し、治療後に摘出した正常組織から採取した細胞および211Atを反応させたヒト正常細胞株の染色体異常を解析してα線による細胞毒性を明らかにするとともに、α線による二次発癌について検討を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to confirm genetic damages of normal cells of the tumor xenografted mice induced by alpha-particle after administration of the optimal dose of 211At-labelled anti-CD82 monoclinal antibodies. 1) Bone marrow, blood, spleen, and kidney are removed, and isolated cells are cultured and fixed to prepare slide specimens for karyotype analysis. Chromosomal abnormalities were frequently detected in spleen and blood cells, and the abnormalities of the splenic cells were significantly higher than those of bone marrow. 2) Development of secondary cancer was not seen at the end of the research term, 7 months of observation after the administration.
The experiments revealed possibility of alpha-particle radioimmunotherapy induced organ dependent chromosomal abnormality. Development of secondary cancer is not determined, because observation period was not enough. The mice will be keeping for further observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重粒子線治療は光子線治療よりも二次がんの発生率が少ないとの報告があるが、α線は重粒子線と比較してエネルギー特性は類似するが線量率が低い点で大きく異なる。臨床応用されている223Raの投与後追跡調査では、血液腫瘍の報告はなく、他臓器の原発がんも有意の増加はないと報告されている。
染色体異常と二次がんの可能性を明らかにすることは、臨床応用が目前となったわが国発のα線治療の長期的な安全性を明らかにする点で臨床的な意義がある。