Cancer research toward the integration of CAR-T therapy and microenvironment-targeted radionuclide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Temma Takashi  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90378787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 直哉  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80756172)
藤森 功  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70425453)
秋澤 宏行  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90311795)
尾江 悟  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90756107)
平田 雅彦  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00268301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / がん微小環境 / 内用放射線療法 / 免疫療法 / FABP4
Outline of Research at the Start
血液がんに劇的な治療効果を示すCAR-T療法の固形がんへの適用法開発が切望されている。本研究では、がん細胞への送達障壁となるがん組織間質を選択的に障害しがん微小環境を弱体化することで、固形がんへのCAR-T治療奏功を目指す。具体的には、近年がん治療標的としても注目されるがん関連脂肪細胞・マクロファージを標的とした内用放射線治療用薬剤を開発し、別途構築する膜型マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ標的CAR-T療法との組み合わせによる治療効果を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have undertaken the development of radiotherapeutic agents targeting cancer-associated adipocytes (CAA) and tumor-associated macrophages (TAM) present around cancer cells to enable the application of CAR-T therapy to solid tumors, which has garnered attention in the field of cancer treatment. As specific target molecules, we selected adipocyte-type fatty acid-binding protein for CAA and matrix metalloproteinase-12, p38α, and signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 for TAM. We developed radioactive halogen-labeled probes based on small molecule compounds for all these targets. Although we did not achieve therapeutic efficacy, we succeeded in demonstrating their effectiveness as imaging probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したがん微小環境を標的とする新規プローブ群の内用放射線治療への展開が可能となれば、CAR-T治療だけでなくがん細胞を対象とする他の治療法との組み合わせにより、がん治療成績の向上が期待できる。また開発した新規プローブ群の核医学診断への展開が可能となれば、疾患の早期診断や適切な治療法選択への貢献も期待できる。