Development of radiolabeled probes enabling to detect reactive oxygen species separately in living body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Takahiro  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30284706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 紘平  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00546476)
山崎 俊栄  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60636710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 活性酸素 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
活性酸素種 (Reactive Oxygen Species; ROS) は病態との深い関連性が指摘されているが、ROSの種類によって疾患との関連度が異なる。一方、ROSの各分子種の生成・代謝には酸素分圧が大きく寄与するため、生きた個体におけるROSの挙動は未だ正確に把握できていない。そこで、本研究では、生体内でのROSをそれぞれ区別して検出することを目的に、ROSの各分子種に特異的な分子プローブを開発する。そのために、検出感度に優れた放射性同位元素の利用とメタボリックトラッピングの原理に着目した新規放射性プローブを設計・合成するとともに、病態モデル動物におけるROS検出の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect reactive oxygen species (ROS) separately in living body, we have developed in vivo imaging probes for ROS and radicals, focusing on the use of radiolabels with excellent detection sensitivity and the principle of the metabolic trapping technique. In other words, we succeeded in synthesizing radioiodinated probes which can cause a dynamic change in lipophilicity upon reaction with the target ROS and radicals, and demonstrated their effectiveness as in vivo detection probes by observing probe retention at the target site in a ROS-produced mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素種(ROS)はがんや脳卒中、虚血性心疾患、動脈硬化、糖尿病、アルツハイマー病など多岐にわたる病態との関連性が指摘されているが、ROSの種類と疾患との関連度はいまだ明らかでない。特に、ROSやラジカルの産生機構には酸素分圧が影響することが、実態解明の課題となっている。本研究にて得られた成果は、生体そのものでの測定を可能とするものであり、生体微量ラジカルと疾患との関連性解明に貢献するものと期待される。