Development of PET diagnosis for successful BNCT and proton beam therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA KIICHI  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北創薬・サイクロトロン研究センター, 所長 (50143037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷺野谷 利幸  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, PETセンター, センター長 (10274903)
神谷 伸彦  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10614282)
佐藤 まり子  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, 医長 (30645263)
高井 良尋  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, センター長 (50107653)
村上 昌雄  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北がん陽子線治療センター, センター長 (50210018)
一瀬 浩司  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50832903)
廣瀬 勝己  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, 診療所長 (60623767)
平塚 純一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET診断 / がん / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 陽子線治療 / 低酸素イメージング / 癌 / BNCT
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍の低酸素状態は放射線治療の抵抗因子となることから、陽子線治療や現在治験が進んでいるホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)の成績に、PETによる低酸素イメージングが果たす役割を明らかにする。1)低酸素イメージングプローブとして広く普及している18F-FMISOとその問題点を改良した18F-FRP-170を直接的に比較研究する(方法論の研究)。2)低酸素状態とBNCT治療薬4-borono-L-phenylalanine(BPA)のマーカーとなる18F-FBPA集積の関係を、動物モデルと臨床で確認する(BNCTへの診断法の開発)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced new production methods for FBPA, FRP170 and FMISO.
In nude mice, FRP170 accumulated in the fluorescent immunostaining hypoxic area of the tumor tissue.
Clinical PET studies have been done in patients with head and neck cancer. For evaluating BPA accumulation of a BNCT therapeutic agent, a simulating method from the FBPA dynamic data was desirable, but qualitatively the tumor-to-cardiac pool ratio is used as an index. The correlation of uptake values was low between FBPA and MET or FDG. FBPA PET was best suited to determine the indication for BNCT. However, a good correlation was found in the tumor-to-contralateral normal tissue ratio between FBPA and MET. FRP170 tends to be localized inside the uptake area of FBPA, suggesting the presence of hypoxic region in a central area, which is a reference for considering effective radiotherapy..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍治療は手術や放射線治療を主体となるが、最近の分子標的治療などの多くの治療法が組み合わせられている。腫瘍は増大すると組織環境は必ず低酸素側に傾き、放射線治療に対する抵抗性因子となることはよく知られているが、最近では薬物療法などに対しても治療抵抗性を獲得することがわかってきた。最近保険診療となったBNCTの適応判定や治療薬BPAの事前の腫瘍集積を予測すること、また陽子線治療などを含めて、低酸素イメージングにより腫瘍組織の低酸素分画を把握して治療することが重要と考えられる。本研究の成果は、これらの放射線治療にPET診断をどのように活用するかの一つの指標を与える。