Development of Real-Time Neutron Monitor to Measure Neutron Beam at Accelerator-Based Boron Neutron Capture Therapy System in Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Takada Masashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (50291109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 暁  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90243609)
梶本 剛  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (70633759)
田中 浩基  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70391274)
中村 哲志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医学物理専門職 (20638374)
松本 哲郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70415793)
増田 明彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70549899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子 / シリコンダイオード / リアルタイム / ガンマ線 / がん治療 / ビームモニタリング / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / シリコン半導体素子 / ビームモニター / シリコン検出器 / リアルタイム計測 / シリコン半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線がん治療法の一つであるホウ素中性子捕捉療法では,大強度中性子ビーム計測が必要である.これまでオフライン手法で計測されていたが,粒子線加速器を利用したがん治療装置はビーム強度の変動により発生中性子量も変動するため,この中性子ビームをリアルタイムに計測しなければならない.この中性子発生量の変動を直接かつリアルタイムに計測するために,薄型シリコン半導体素子を用いた中性子モニターを開発する.中性子測定器は,中性子治療場に混在する大強度のガンマ線を識別することが要求される.様々な実験とシミュレーションを行うことで測定器の性能を評価し,がん治療中性子ビームをリアルタイムにモニターできるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy is performed by injecting boron agents in a patient and irradiating them with a high-fluence-rate neutron beam produced by the charged particle accelerator. Although the neutron beam is monitored with the proton beam current into the neutron target, the neutron beam should be monitored directly and in a real time. We developed the novel neutron monitoring technique using the neutron detector, which consists of the thin Si pin diode and the ultra thin LiF neutron converter. The response functions for a thermal neutron were evaluated based on the experiments and Monte Carlo simulation with a high accuracy. The simulation reproduced within 3% the experimental results. The neutron beam monitor were operated for a long time and provided the neutron intensity within 5% uncertainties. The BNCT would be performed monitoring the neutron beam intensities in a real time with the neutron monitoring technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法を実施している放射線治療施設は照射中の中性子ビーム強度をリアルタイムに計測できることを望んでいるが、測定の困難さから実現できていない。現在、加速粒子線ビームの電流計測による間接的なモニタリングや金放射化法を用いたオフライン手法により照射中性子量を推定している。本研究で開発した中性子モニタリング手法は、直接的かつリアルタイムに中性子ビーム強度変動の計測を高精度に実現できる。本手法を病院設置型ホウ素中性子捕捉療法の治療施設に導入することで、患者への照射中性子ビーム強度をモニタリングしながらホウ素中性子捕捉療法を実施できるようになり、放射線がん治療の信頼性向上に貢献できる。