Development of novel gene therapy system for genetic hematological disorders by using stealth RNA vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takada Hidetoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70294931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 重症複合免疫不全症 / ステルス型RNAベクター / ゲノム非組み込み型ベクター / センダイウイルス / センダイウイルスベクター / ステルス型RNAウイルスベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
より安全なゲノム非組み込み型ベクターである改良型センダイウイルスベクター(ステルス型ベクター:略称SRV)を用いた遺伝子治療開発研究を行う。SRVは、抗原性がほとんど除かれており、遺伝子導入効率が高く、非分裂細胞にも遺伝子を安定的に発現できる。またセンダイウイルスベクターを用いて造血幹細胞に遺伝子を導入した場合、造血幹細胞から分化増殖した細胞にも導入された遺伝子が受け継がれることが確認されている。本研究では、まず免疫応答のない重症複合免疫不全を対象疾患としてSRVを用いた遺伝子治療開発研究を行い、次に他の遺伝性造血系疾患への応用について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted gene therapy development research using stealth RNA vectors (SRV) for severe combined immunodeficiency. We have demonstrated that SRV can introduce genes into mouse hematopoietic stem cells/hematopoietic progenitor cells and CD34-positive cells derived from human umbilical cord blood efficiently. Differentiation of hematopoietic cells was confirmed by colony assay. When genes were introduced into common gamma chain-deficient cells using SRV, expression of the common gamma chain was achieved, and phosphorylation of STAT5 was confirmed upon stimulation with IL-2. Since it was sometimes difficult to maintain the proliferation of gene-transfected cells over a long period of time, we improved SRV and conducted a similar analysis. We will continue to improve SRV and apply it to other diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外では重症複合免疫不全症に対して、レトロウイルスやレンチウイルスなどのゲノム組み込み型ベクターを用いた遺伝子治療が行われている。しかしゲノム組み込み型ベクターでは、ゲノムの様々な部位にベクターが組み込まれることが大きな問題であり、実際に発がんなどの重大な副反応がおこっており、死亡例も報告されている。より安全なゲノム非組み込み型ベクターを用いた遺伝子治療開発研究が急務である。今回、改良型センダイウイルスベクター(ステルス型RNAベクター:略称SRV)を用いた遺伝子治療開発研究を行った。臨床応用に向けてSRVの改良を進める。