| Project/Area Number |
19H03614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Masatoshi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10406267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
盛武 浩 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336300)
浦山 ケビン 聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 教授 (60726850)
重水 大智 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, メディカルゲノムセンター, 部長 (70617464)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 白血病 / 小児 / 遺伝的背景 / B細胞分化 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / レアバリアント / 疾患感受性 / 小児急性リンパ性白血病 / 乳児白血病 / 原発性免疫不全症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児ALL発症の遺伝的背景の全貌はまだ十分に解明されていない。これまで小児ALL患者582例のゲノムワイド関連解析から幾つかの疾患感受性ローカスを同定し、またB細胞分化にかかわる転写因子に注目し、レアバリアントを同定した。さらに、乳児ALL52例から、新規疾患感受性遺伝子候補を同定した。本研究では、これらの同定された候補遺伝子の機能解析やゲノム疫学解析により小児ALL発症にかかわる新規疾患感受性遺伝子を同定し、小児ALL発症に関する遺伝的背景の実態を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore the genetic background of childhood acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL), we analyzed genes involved in B-cell differentiation and identified 6 PAX5 and 8 TCF3 rare variants. One patient with a variant of PAX5 was common variable immunodeficiency. Knock-in mice with this variant showed abnormal B cell differentiation and susceptibility to leukemogenesis.TCF3 variants retained normal transcriptional function. Therefore, in collaboration with a U.S. group, we analyzed 4,405 ALL samples and identified 106 variants, 8 of which were nonsense mutations. We identified the PAX5 rare variant in familial cases of ALL. We identified additional 2 families and their clinical features, immune abnormalities, and genetics were characterized.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児急性リンパ性白血病(ALL)の遺伝的な背景を明らかにすることにより、小児ALLの発症に関わる病態解明につながることが予測される。今回の研究により小児ALLの一部はB細胞分化にかかわる転写因子の異常を背景としていることが明らかになり、将来的にはこういった分子を標的とした治療法開発につなげていく必要があると考える。また小児ALLの一部が遺伝的な背景のもとに発症しているということは遺伝カウンセリングの適切な介入が必要なことを意味し、将来的な患者ケアに役立つ情報となると考える。