Integrated understanding of dermatan sulfate through uncovering pathophysiology of musculocontractural Ehlers-Danlos syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kosho Tomoki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90276311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 佳充  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00314360)
岡田 尚巳  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00326828)
野村 義宏  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (10228372)
岳 鳳鳴  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20532865)
松本 健一  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30202328)
上原 将志  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (30748108)
水本 秀二  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40443973)
三宅 紀子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 疾患ゲノム研究部 部長 (40523494)
吉沢 隆浩  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (40713392)
渡邉 敬文  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50598216)
高橋 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60345741)
宮田 真路  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60533792)
山田 修平  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70240017)
高野 亨子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70392420)
笠原 優子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90391911)
山口 智美  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (90802835)
林 正徳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (20624703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋拘縮型エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / デルマタン硫酸 / マウスモデル / iPS細胞 / 包括的病態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
筋拘縮型(古庄型)エーラス・ダンロス症候群は、デルマタン硫酸の合成に必要な酵素の先天性の欠損により、先天性多発関節拘縮、皮膚過伸展性・脆弱性、全身関節弛緩・脱臼・変形、巨大皮下血腫などを生じる疾患です。研究代表者が発見し、疾患概念を確立、世界の研究をリードしてきました。本研究は、ALL JAPANの研究体制を基盤に、患者様由来の組織、iPS細胞、マウスモデルを用いた包括的解析を行い、デルマタン硫酸欠乏が、細胞・組織・臓器にどのような影響を及ぼすか解明することを目的としています。デルマタン硫酸の発生・結合組織維持における普遍的意義が明らかになることが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Musculocontractural Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome (mcEDS; EDS Kosho Type) is a hereditary connective tissue disorder, caused by generalized depletion of dermatan sulfate associated with biallelic pathogenic variants in CHST14 (mcEDS-CHST14) or DSE (mcEDS-DSE). It is characterized by congenital malformations and progressive connective tissue fragility-related manifestations. Principal Investigator (PI) of this study found and delineated this disorder based on domestic and international collaboration. Through this study, PI and the colleagues (clinicians, basic researchers) demonstrated the natural history from detailed and comprehensive observation of 66 patients from 48 families. They also uncovered the pathomechanisms of skin (fragility) and muscle (myopathic changes) manifestations of the mouse models (knock-out mice, mice generated by CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genomic editing).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本邦の研究者(代表者)が発見、国内共同研究で原因遺伝子を単離し、疾患概念を確立した筋拘縮型(古庄型)エーラス・ダンロス症候群を対象とした独創的なプロジェクトである。国際共同臨床調査を主導し成果を発信することで、世界における本疾患の診療向上に貢献した。また、マウスモデルの皮膚および筋病変の解析を通じてデルマタン硫酸の生物学的意義を示した。臨床・基礎の様々な分野の研究者が本プロジェクトを通じて交流を重ね、デルマタン硫酸の生物的意義を探索するユニークな学術研究領域を形成した。稀少疾患を入り口に生命の本質に迫る新たな融合研究の可能性を示す上で重要なプロジェクトと位置付けられる。